

Villarreal v Napoli Prediction
Our prediction for this match leans towards Napoli, and we're not shy about it. Our model gives the visitors a 41% chance of winning against 37% for Villarreal, with the draw well back on 22%. Our pick is a Napoli away win, with 1-2 the most likely score. The bookies see it the other way round, pricing Villarreal at 2.20 and Napoli at 3.10, so the Italians look generous next to our numbers. A four-point gap is no landslide, mind, and anyone nervous can lean on the double chance, where Napoli or the draw comes in 63% of the time. The draw on its own at 3.65 doesn't tempt us. Villarreal haven't drawn once in their last five, and our model rates either side winning at 78%.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Villarreal +2
This only needs Napoli to win by no more than a single goal, and our predicted 1-2 sits right inside it. Napoli won by two or more just once in their last five, the 3-0 against Frosinone, while Villarreal scored in 75% of their league games, which makes a heavy away win hard to see.
Over 2.5 goals
Villarreal games are open at both ends: two scored and two conceded per home match, with both teams scoring in 75% of their league fixtures. Four of their last five went over the line. Napoli are tighter, but even half of their games cleared 2.5.
Napoli or draw
Villarreal have lost two of their three league home games and three of their last five overall. Napoli are unbeaten in three and concede just one per match, with clean sheets in half their Serie A games. Covering the draw protects us against a cagey night.
Our numbers point at a game with goals in it and a Napoli side that should at least avoid defeat. Villarreal's league games have gone over 2.5 goals 75% of the time this season, and they've shipped two per home match. In football betting terms, Over 2.5 at 1.63 is fair rather than generous, but it pairs well with backing the visitors not to lose, a line our model rates at 63%.
Verified 11/10/2026.
UpcomingVillarreal v Napoli Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (7)
Handicap
Other lines (5)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
Villarreal v Napoli Key Stats
Something has to give here, and we think Napoli's back line bends before Villarreal's habit of finding goals breaks. Villarreal have seen over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring in 75% of their eight LaLiga games, so this is a side that rarely plays a quiet match. Napoli kept a clean sheet in half of their six Serie A outings. A Napoli shutout away from home is possible, but against those numbers we'd rather back goals at both ends than another clean sheet.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Recent Form


Napoli arrive in better shape, and that supports our lean towards the visitors. Napoli are unbeaten in three since losing to Inter and Arsenal, beating Frosinone 3-0 on 10 October after a 1-1 at Fiorentina and a 1-0 win over Bologna. Their two defeats came against serious opposition, 3-2 to Inter and 1-0 to Arsenal, and they've let in only five in five.
Villarreal are harder to read. Two 3-1 wins over Levante and Málaga sit between three defeats: 3-2 to Borussia Dortmund, 2-1 to Real Betis and 1-0 to Real Madrid last time out. Villarreal have lost two of their three league games at home, without a single draw, and nine scored against eight conceded in five tells you their games swing both ways.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 3 |
W
|
| 2 | FC Bayern München | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 |
W
|
| 3 | FC Barcelona | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
W
|
| 4 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
W
|
| 5 | Como | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
W
|
| 6 | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 7 | VfB Stuttgart | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 8 | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 9 | Real Betis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 10 | Lens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 11 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 12 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 13 | Real Madrid | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 14 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 15 | Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 16 | AEK Athens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 17 | Roma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 18 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 19 | Fenerbahçe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 20 | PSV | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 21 | Villarreal Villarreal is the home team in this article. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 22 | Slavia Praha | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 23 | Club Brugge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 24 | LOSC Lille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 25 | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 26 | Inter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 27 | LASK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 28 | Napoli Napoli is the away team in this article. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 29 | Galatasaray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 30 | Viking | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 31 | Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 32 | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
L
|
| 33 | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
L
|
| 34 | Sabah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
L
|
| 35 | Slovan Bratislava | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
L
|
| 36 | Bodø/Glimt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
L
|
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Head-to-Head
The head-to-head offers nothing to bet on, and we'd ignore it. Six meetings split perfectly, two wins each and two draws. The most recent came in February 2016, when Villarreal won 1-0 at home before a 1-1 in Naples, and the other four date back to 2011.
These were cagey affairs, with only one of the six producing more than two goals, the 2-1 Villarreal win in February 2011. That's the one stat arguing against our over, but squads from a decade ago tell us little about how De Bruyne and Moleiro will shape this one.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Team News

-
Tajon BuchananOut with a hamstring injury.Verified 11/10Injury

-
Antonio VergaraOut with a calf injury.Verified 11/10Injury
-
Mathías OliveraOut with a groin injury.Verified 11/10Injury
-
Costantino FavasuliOut with a hamstring strain.Verified 11/10Injury
-
Alisson SantosOut with a hamstring muscle injury.Verified 11/10Injury
-
Alessandro BuongiornoA doubt after knee surgery, not yet confirmed.Verified 11/10Doubt
Napoli have the longer list, and it bites in one specific area. With Mathías Olivera and Costantino Favasuli both out, their left-back cover is thin, so we expect Leonardo Spinazzola to start there. Antonio Vergara and Alisson Santos are also missing, while Alessandro Buongiorno remains a doubt after knee surgery. Villarreal lose only Tajon Buchanan to a hamstring problem, so their shape should be settled.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal and Napoli Match Preview
Our prediction for this match leans towards Napoli, and the reason is simple: they defend far better. Napoli concede 1 goal per match against Villarreal's 1.62, while both sides score at almost identical rates, 1.67 to 1.62. Villarreal will have the ball, averaging 61% possession and 15.9 shots, but having the ball and winning games are different things for a side that has lost three of its last five. The Champions League odds of 3.10 on Napoli undersell a team that's unbeaten in three and has kept clean sheets in half its league games.
The timing data shapes how we'd play it in running. Villarreal concede 46% of their goals in the quarter-hour before half-time, six of 13, and Napoli haven't conceded once in the opening 15 minutes all season. If Villarreal start fast and score early, their price shortens sharply, but that late first-half wobble makes it a poor moment to pile in on the hosts. If it's level at the break, Napoli's habit of scoring 40% of their goals after the hour makes them the side to back.
Goals look likely either way. Villarreal home games average four goals, two scored and two conceded, and Napoli have scored in four of their last five, the Arsenal defeat the only blank. That's why we pair the Napoli lean with the over rather than banking on a narrow, nervy away win.
Villarreal v Napoli Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Villarreal's top scorer with three goals, a serious return from a midfielder. He's played all eight league games and 616 minutes, and with only one booking he stays on the pitch. Worth a look at bigger prices in the scorer market.
Villarreal's leading creator, with three assists and two goals across eight appearances in 497 minutes. If Napoli can shut Moleiro down, the home side's big shot count loses a lot of its bite, which is exactly what our lean needs.
Napoli's top scorer with three goals and an assist in just 353 minutes, despite not playing every minute. When he's on the ball the visitors look a different side, and he's our anytime scorer pick at the right price.
Ever present, with all 540 of Napoli's league minutes and an assist to his name. With the left side short on bodies, his reliability on the right matters more than ever, and he's picked up only one yellow card.
Both midfields carry the goals, which matters for the scorer markets. Kevin De Bruyne has three goals in 353 minutes for Napoli, the best rate of anyone listed for either side, and Pape Gueye matches that tally for Villarreal from deeper. Alberto Moleiro is the home side's creator, with three assists to go with two goals, while Giovanni Di Lorenzo is the constant for the visitors, playing every one of Napoli's 540 league minutes. If we're picking one anytime scorer, it's De Bruyne.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Villarreal: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Napoli: Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.


Look past the attacking numbers, because they cancel each other out. Villarreal score 1.62 per match and Napoli 1.67, a gap of just 0.05. The real difference is at the back: Napoli concede 1 per match, Villarreal 1.62. That 0.62 gap is the single biggest reason our model makes the away side favourites.
Venue makes it starker. Villarreal score two and concede two per home match, so their own ground has been no fortress, while Napoli have scored 1.67 and conceded 1.33 per away match. We expect Napoli to concede, probably once, and to have enough about them to score twice.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.


Sample: Villarreal, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Napoli, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.
The timing tells us when to strike in play. Neither side scores in the opening quarter-hour, Villarreal with none of their 13 and Napoli with none of their 10, so an early goal would be a surprise. Villarreal's games come alive just before half-time: five of their 13 goals and six of the 13 they concede arrive between the 31st and 45th minute.
If it's still goalless at the half-hour, the live betting price on Over 2.5 will have drifted, and that's the moment to take it. Napoli are steadier, scoring three of their 10 in the last 15 minutes and conceding nothing between the 61st and 75th minute, so they tend to finish matches stronger than they start them.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: Villarreal, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Napoli, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.
Villarreal will boss the ball, but that doesn't make them the better bet. They average 61% possession to Napoli's 50%, and 15.9 shots to 14.7. The sports betting odds lean towards the hosts largely on the back of that territory, yet Napoli get almost as many shots with far less of the ball.
Villarreal land 39% of their shots on target against 33% for Napoli, 6.2 per match to 4.8, so the hosts do test keepers more. Napoli turn their 4.8 on target into 1.67 goals a game, though, while Villarreal need 6.2 to score 1.62. That clinical edge is what a side favoured away from home needs.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Villarreal | Napoli | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 75% | 83% | 79% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 50% | 62% |
| 3.5 | 62% | 17% | 40% |
| Both teams score | 75% | 50% | 62% |
Sample: Villarreal, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Napoli, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.
In the over under betting, Over 2.5 is where the numbers line up best and Over 3.5 is where they fall apart. The two sides average 62% for over 2.5, Villarreal at 75% and Napoli at 50%, which sits right on top of the 1.63 price. Villarreal's matches have gone over 3.5 goals 62% of the time, Napoli's only 17%, a 45-point gap that makes the bigger line too much of a gamble even at betting odds of 2.50.
Over 1.5 is close to a formality on these figures, 75% for Villarreal and 83% for Napoli, but 1.20 offers no value. Both teams to score averages 62%, the same as the over 2.5, and in this matchup the two bets tend to travel together.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: Villarreal, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Napoli, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.
Don't expect a card fest. Villarreal pick up 1.8 yellows per match and Napoli just 1.0, so the pair average 2.8 between them, and neither side has had a red all season. Even with 20.3 fouls a game combined, this looks a match for the under in the cards markets.
Corners are more interesting. Villarreal win 6.8 corners per match and concede only 4.4, while Napoli win 5.5 and give away 5.0. With the hosts likely to see most of the ball, we'd side with Villarreal in any corner handicap betting, and the combined 12.3 per match points to a busy night at the flag.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Villarreal v Napoli Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.


Sample: Villarreal, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Napoli, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.
Napoli are the second-half side, and that shapes our in-play plan. Napoli score 60% of their goals after the break and 40% after the hour, while Villarreal get 54% of theirs in the first half. Villarreal do score 38% after the 60th minute but concede 31% in that period too, so late goals can fall either way.
Napoli's current run backs the lean. They've gone three games unbeaten and won the last one, against Frosinone. If the hosts lead at half-time, Napoli's price will drift, and given how they finish games, that's when we'd look at them on the double chance in running rather than giving up on them.
Verified 11/10/2026.
UEFA Champions League Fixtures
Tuesday 13 October
-
Sabah v Slavia Praha
17:45 -
Lens v Sporting CP
17:45 -
Galatasaray v FC Barcelona
20:00 -
Atlético de Madrid v Manchester United
20:00 -
Arsenal v LOSC Lille
20:00 -
Viking v FC Bayern München
20:00 -
Inter v Club Brugge
20:00 -
RB Leipzig v PSV
20:00
Wednesday 14 October
-
Feyenoord v Como
17:45 -
Bodø/Glimt v Borussia Dortmund
20:00 -
Slovan Bratislava v VfB Stuttgart
20:00 -
Shakhtar Donetsk v AEK Athens
20:00 -
Roma v Real Madrid
20:00 -
Real Betis v Porto
20:00 -
Aston Villa v Fenerbahçe
20:00
Villarreal v Napoli Frequently Asked Questions
Villarreal v Napoli kicks off on Tuesday 13 October 2026 at 20:00 (Ireland Time) at Estadio de la Cerámica, in the league phase, Matchday 2 of the UEFA Champions League.
The fixture is live on TNT Sports.
Our model leans towards Napoli, giving them a 41% chance against 37% for Villarreal and 22% for the draw. The most likely score is a 1-2 away win.
Villarreal are without Tajon Buchanan with a hamstring injury. Napoli are missing Antonio Vergara, Mathías Olivera, Costantino Favasuli and Alisson Santos, while Alessandro Buongiorno is a doubt after knee surgery.
Plenty, we think. Villarreal's league games have gone over 2.5 goals 75% of the time and Napoli's 50%, an average of 62%. We're backing Over 2.5 goals at 1.63.


