Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Prediction, Betting Tips and H2H 16/10/2026

-
- Advertisement -spot_img

 League of Ireland Premier Division · Matchday 34
GAL
Galway United
Home
DLWLD
VS
19:45
SHA
Shamrock Rovers
Away
WWWLD
Date
Friday 16 October 202619:45 hrs
Stadium
Eamonn Deacy ParkGalway
Where to watch
LOITV

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Prediction

Our prediction
Win Galway United
29%
Draw
26%
Win Shamrock Rovers
45%

Our prediction leans towards Shamrock Rovers, and not by a whisker. Our model gives the visitors a 45% chance of winning against 29% for Galway United, with the draw at 26%, and the single most likely scoreline is a 0-1 away win for Shamrock Rovers. That gap of 16 points between the two sides is the story here. Galway have won none of the last ten meetings, and they come in with one win from their last five while the Hoops have won three on the bounce. We still respect the home side enough to expect a tight one. Galway's home record of 5 wins, 6 draws and 5 defeats says they rarely roll over on their own patch, and the low predicted score reflects how cagey this fixture usually is. Rovers by a goal is the call.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Our selections

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Betting Tips

Selections suggested by our editorial team

1
Double chance

Shamrock Rovers or draw

Rovers have lost none of the last ten meetings with Galway, winning six and drawing four. They arrive on three straight wins, while Galway have won just once in five. Covering the draw protects against Galway's habit of grinding out stalemates at home, where six of their 16 games finished level.

Confidence
2
Handicap (our model's line)

Galway United +1.5

Handicap betting on Galway +1.5 suits how this fixture goes. Seven of the last ten meetings finished level or by a single goal; only the 3-1, 1-3 and 2-0 Rovers wins in 2026 broke that pattern. Rovers concede once a game, but they rarely run up big margins against this opponent.

Confidence
3
Goals

Under 2.5 goals

Over under betting at 2.5 goals is close to a coin flip on season numbers, with Galway at 50% and Rovers at 48% for overs. The head to head tips it: seven of the last ten meetings stayed under, including two 0-0 draws, and our model's likeliest score is 0-1.

Confidence

Our three picks all point the same way: Rovers are the better side, but this fixture rarely gets away from Galway. Shamrock Rovers or the draw at 71% is our banker, and we're pairing it with Galway on the handicap and a low total. With the sports betting odds bound to make Rovers clear favourites, the value sits in the angles around them rather than in a straight away win at a short price.

Verified 12/10/2026.

The key numbers

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Key Stats

60%
of their last 10 head-to-head meetings ended in a Shamrock Rovers win
Head-to-head
69%
of their matches had both teams scoring
Galway United
80%
of their last 5 matches ended unbeaten
Shamrock Rovers

The three callouts all lean Rovers' way, with one warning for anyone expecting a clean sheet. Shamrock Rovers have won 60% of their last ten meetings with Galway, and they are unbeaten in 80% of their last five matches. The catch is that both teams have scored in 69% of Galway's league games this season, across 32 matches, so Galway find the net more often than their form suggests. We'd back Rovers to win but not to keep Galway out.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Recent form

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Recent Form

Galway United
1W, 2D and 2L in 5 matches; 7 goals for and 7 against.
DLWLD
25 SEPTShelbourneLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome1-1
18 SEPTDerry CityLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionAway0-1
14 SEPTSligo RoversLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionAway3-1
11 SEPTBohemiansLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome2-3
28 AUGShelbourneLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome1-1
At home · League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 16 matches
16 PL · 5W 6D 5L
DLDDD
SHA
Shamrock Rovers
3W, 1D and 1L in 5 matches; 8 goals for and 6 against.
WWWLD
12 OCTBohemiansLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome2-1
08 OCTDrogheda UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome3-1
18 SEPTWaterford FCLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome3-2
11 SEPTSt Patrick's AthleticLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionAway0-2
04 SEPTShelbourneLeague of Ireland Premier DivisionHome0-0
Away · League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 16 matches
16 PL · 6W 5D 5L
LDDWW

Form backs the away side clearly. Shamrock Rovers have won their last three matches, beating Bohemians 2-1, Drogheda United 3-1 and Waterford FC 3-2, and their only defeat in five was a 2-0 loss to St Patrick's Athletic. That adds up to 8 goals scored and 6 conceded across the run.

Galway United's run is much flatter: one win in five, two draws and two defeats, with 7 goals for and 7 against. Their 3-1 win over Sligo Rovers sits between a 3-2 loss to Bohemians and a 1-0 defeat to Derry City, and the latest result was a 1-1 draw with Shelbourne. At home Galway are as even as it gets, with 5 wins, 6 draws and 5 defeats from 16. Rovers' away record reads 6 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats, so the venue gap is small and the momentum gap is not.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Recent history

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Head-to-Head

10
Meetings analysed · since 04/2024
 Galway United
0
0% of the total
 Draws
4
40% of the total
 Shamrock Rovers
6
60% of the total
2026-06-26Shamrock Rovers3-1Galway UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2026-05-08Galway United1-3Shamrock RoversLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2026-03-20Shamrock Rovers2-0Galway UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2025-10-29Shamrock Rovers1-0Galway UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2025-08-10Galway United0-0Shamrock RoversLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2025-05-30Shamrock Rovers0-0Galway UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2025-04-04Galway United0-1Shamrock RoversLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2024-09-16Galway United1-2Shamrock RoversLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2024-08-25Shamrock Rovers1-1Galway UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier Division
2024-04-26Shamrock Rovers1-1Galway UnitedLeague of Ireland Premier Division

This fixture has been a one-way street. Galway United have not beaten Shamrock Rovers in the last ten meetings: Rovers won six and four were drawn. The 2026 games have been the most lopsided, with three straight Rovers wins by two goals (2-0, 1-3 in Galway and 3-1). Yet the margins have mostly been tight. Before this season the sides served up 0-0 twice, 1-1 twice, a 1-0, a 0-1 and a 1-2. That mix is exactly why we want Rovers on the result but Galway on the handicap.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Availability

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Team News

GAL
Galway United
Reported absences
  • Axel Piesold
    Unknown injury, doubtful and not confirmed.
    Verified 12/10
    Doubt
  • Dara McGuinness
    Unknown injury, doubtful and not confirmed.
    Verified 12/10
    Doubt
Probable line-up
3-4-1-2
Hugo CunhaAnthony O'ConnorGianfranco FacchineriWasiri WilliamsConnor BarrattJimmy KeohaneAaron BolgerDavid HurleyStephen WalshKris TwardekLee Devitt
SHA
Shamrock Rovers
Reported absences
  • Daniel Mandroiu
    Hamstring injury, ruled out.
    Verified 12/10
    Injury
  • Cian Barrett
    Ankle injury, ruled out.
    Verified 12/10
    Injury
  • Danny Grant
    Muscle injury, doubtful and not confirmed.
    Verified 12/10
    Doubt
  • Victor Ozhianvuna
    Knock, doubtful and not confirmed.
    Verified 12/10
    Doubt
Probable line-up
3-4-2-1
Ed McGintyRoberto LopesLee GraceDan ClearyDylan WattsMatthew HealyTunmise SobowaleWill FitzgeraldGraham BurkeJack ByrneJohn McGovern

Rovers carry the heavier list. Daniel Mandroiu (hamstring) and Cian Barrett (ankle) are out, while Danny Grant and Victor Ozhianvuna are doubts. Barrett has played 31 minutes all season, so his absence barely registers, and Grant's two goals are the bigger loss if he misses out. Galway have Axel Piesold and Dara McGuinness as doubts with unconfirmed injuries, but Piesold has only 356 minutes this season and neither dents their first eleven. We've projected a 3-4-1-2 for Galway with Twardek behind Walsh and Devitt, and a 3-4-2-1 for Rovers with McGovern leading the line.

Verified 12/10/2026.

The analysis

Galway United and Shamrock Rovers Match Preview

Our case for Rovers rests on control. They average 62% of the ball against Galway's 39%, and they turn it into more: 5.0 shots on target per match to Galway's 3.8, and 1.64 goals per game against 1.31. At the other end Rovers concede just one goal per game, half a goal fewer than Galway's 1.5. That makes them a fair football betting favourite at 45% in our model, without being a side to back blind at a short price.

The detail that swings it for us is the clock. Galway have conceded 20 of their 48 league goals in the last 15 minutes, which is 42% of everything they let in. Rovers score 13 of their 54 in that same spell. If this is level heading into the final quarter, Rovers are the side we want, and a late away winner looks the most likely route to that 0-1.

Galway are not toothless. Both teams have scored in 69% of their matches, and they get 48% of their goals after the hour, so they tend to grow into games. But they spend long spells without the ball, give up 6.0 corners a game and have taken one win from five. Against a side on three straight wins and unbeaten against them in ten, that's a lot to overcome.

The draw at 26% is the main threat to anyone backing Rovers outright, and it's why we prefer the double chance at 71% over the straight win. Four of the last ten meetings between these two ended level.

Players to watch

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Key Players

Season figures, 2026.

Kris Twardek
 Attacker · Galway United
Goals8
Assists6
Appearances25

Galway's top scorer with 8 goals and their second best creator with 6 assists, all in 1,379 minutes across 25 appearances. He plays behind the front two in our projected 3-4-1-2, and most of Galway's danger runs through him.

David Hurley
 Midfielder · Galway United
Goals2
Assists7
Appearances32

The engine of the side. Hurley has played 2,673 minutes over 32 appearances, more than anyone else in Galway's squad, and his 7 assists lead the team. His 7 yellow cards are worth watching against a Rovers midfield that keeps the ball.

John McGovern
 Attacker · Shamrock Rovers
Goals10
Assists6
Appearances28

Ten goals and six assists from 28 appearances, averaging about 46 minutes a game. He is Rovers' top scorer and top creator, and our pick to make the difference in a game we expect to be settled by one goal.

Tunmise Sobowale
 Midfielder · Shamrock Rovers
Goals1
Assists4
Appearances31

The quiet one who holds Rovers together. Sobowale has 2,521 minutes from 31 appearances, chipping in 1 goal and 4 assists. He is a big part of why Rovers keep the ball, and with Ozhianvuna a doubt, his presence matters even more.

Rovers have the sharper cutting edge. John McGovern has 10 goals and 6 assists in only 1,276 minutes, a goal involvement roughly every 80 minutes, and Graham Burke adds another 9 goals. Galway lean on Kris Twardek, whose 8 goals and 6 assists lead their attack, with David Hurley's 7 assists the main supply line. John McGovern is the player most likely to decide this match, and Galway have nobody close to his output per minute.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Goal output

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Goals Per Match

Goals scored and conceded per match. Galway United: League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shamrock Rovers: League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.

GAL
Galway United
Scored1.31
Conceded1.5
SHA
Shamrock Rovers
Scored1.64
Conceded1

The scoring numbers point to a Rovers win without fireworks. Shamrock Rovers score 1.64 goals per match and concede only 1, while Galway score 1.31 and let in 1.5. On those averages Rovers win the attacking battle by a third of a goal and the defensive one by half a goal, which is why they deserve to be the shorter price in the betting odds. It isn't a big enough gap for a hammering, though. Galway are slightly better at home, scoring 1.44 per game there, while Rovers drop to 1.31 per away match, and that narrowing is what keeps us on the handicap and the under.

Verified 12/10/2026.

When goals arrive

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Goals by 15-Minute Period

Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.

GAL
Galway United
Scored
Conceded
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
6
8
31-45'
8
6
46-60'
5
3
61-75'
11
5
76-90'
9
20
SHA
Shamrock Rovers
Scored
Conceded
0-15'
7
6
16-30'
8
6
31-45'
14
5
46-60'
5
4
61-75'
7
4
76-90'
13
8

Sample: Galway United, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shamrock Rovers, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.

This is the section that shapes our in-play approach. Galway concede 42% of their goals in the last 15 minutes, 20 of 48 in total, against just 3 between the 46th and 60th minute. Rovers score 13 of their 54 in that final quarter hour and are strongest just before the break, with 14 goals between the 31st and 45th minute. So if Rovers lead at half time, the live betting price on them will shorten further and there's little value left in it. If the game is level at the hour, Rovers to win becomes the bet, because Galway's defending fades late and Rovers keep coming.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Volume and control

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Shots and Possession

Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.

Shots per match
GAL
12.2
SHA
13.5
Shots on target per match
GAL
3.8
SHA
5.0
Average possession
GAL
39%
SHA
62%

Sample: Galway United, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shamrock Rovers, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.

Rovers will have the ball and Galway will have to make their chances count. Shamrock Rovers average 62% possession to Galway's 39%, a 23 point gap that tells you how this game will look. The shot counts are closer than that suggests, 13.5 a game for Rovers against 12.2 for Galway, but the quality differs. Rovers put 37% of their efforts on target, 5.0 per match, while Galway manage 31% and 3.8. Galway take plenty of shots for a side without the ball, which points to counters and long range efforts. Against a back three of Lopes and Grace, few of those should trouble Ed McGinty.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Goal lines

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score

Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.

Line Galway United Shamrock Rovers Average
1.5 75%  73%  74%
2.5 50%  48%  49%
3.5 34%  30%  32%
Both teams score 69%  58%  64%

Sample: Galway United, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shamrock Rovers, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.

The season numbers sit right on the line, so we're leaning on the matchup. Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of Galway's games and 48% of Rovers', an average of 49% that gives no edge either way. Over 1.5 is a different story at 75% and 73%, so a goalless game is unlikely on season form. We back under 2.5 goals in this one, because seven of the last ten meetings between these sides produced two goals or fewer and our likeliest score is 0-1. Over 3.5 came off in only 34% of Galway's games and 30% of Rovers', which caps the upside on any goals bet. Both teams to score is the awkward market at 69% for Galway and 58% for Rovers, though a 1-1 still suits the under.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Discipline

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Discipline and Set Pieces

Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.

Yellow cards
2.1
GAL
2.5
SHA
Red cards
0.0
GAL
0.1
SHA
Fouls per match
12.9
GAL
11.7
SHA
Corners for
4.3
GAL
4.9
SHA
Corners against
6.0
GAL
3.9
SHA

Sample: Galway United, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shamrock Rovers, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.

Not much of a cards game on paper. Rovers pick up 2.5 yellows a match and Galway 2.1, a combined 4.6, with reds close to nonexistent at 0.1 between them. Galway commit slightly more fouls, 12.9 to 11.7, which fits a side spending most of the game without the ball. Corners are the better angle. Galway concede 6.0 corners per match while Rovers win 4.9, so if Rovers dominate territory as expected, backing them on the corner count makes more sense than chasing a card market. Matthew Healy, with 9 bookings this season, is the one player we'd single out for a card.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Streaks and trends

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Runs and Trends

Numbers that capture each club's current form.

Sample: Galway United, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shamrock Rovers, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.

The trends split by half, and that matters for timing any bet. 54% of Shamrock Rovers' goals come in the first half, while Galway score 48% of theirs after the 60th minute and concede 52% after it too. Put simply, Rovers start fast and Galway's games open up late. Current runs say the same as everything else: Rovers have won three in a row, while Galway are unbeaten only in their last match, a gap of two games.

For the under, the ideal script is Rovers nicking one early and the game settling. If Rovers score first, though, Galway have to chase, and the hour mark is exactly where both sides' late goals start to arrive. That is the moment an under 2.5 ticket gets nervous, and the time to consider cashing out rather than sweating on the last 15 minutes.

Verified 12/10/2026.

League of Ireland Premier Division Fixtures

Matchday 34

Friday 16 October

  • St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne19:45
  • Drogheda United v Derry City19:45
  • Bohemians v Waterford FC19:45

Saturday 17 October

  • Sligo Rovers v Dundalk19:45
Quick questions

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Frequently Asked Questions

Q
When is Galway United v Shamrock Rovers?

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers kicks off on Friday 16 October 2026 at 19:45 (Ireland Time) at Eamonn Deacy Park, in matchday 34 of the League of Ireland Premier Division.

Q
Where can you watch Galway United v Shamrock Rovers live?

The fixture is live on LOITV.

Q
What is the prediction for Galway United v Shamrock Rovers?

Our prediction is a Shamrock Rovers win, with 0-1 the likeliest score. Our model gives Rovers 45%, Galway United 29% and the draw 26%.

Q
Which players will miss Galway United v Shamrock Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers are without Daniel Mandroiu (hamstring) and Cian Barrett (ankle), with Danny Grant and Victor Ozhianvuna doubts. Galway United have Axel Piesold and Dara McGuinness listed as doubts.

Q
How many goals are expected in Galway United v Shamrock Rovers?

Not many. Over 2.5 goals came in 50% of Galway's games and 48% of Rovers', and seven of the last ten meetings stayed at two goals or fewer. We expect a low scoring game and back the under.

- Advertisement -spot_img

VIEW MORE

- Advertisement -spot_img