

Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Prediction
Our prediction leans towards Tottenham Hotspur, though not by much. Our model gives Spurs a 44% chance of winning, puts Coventry City on 30% and the draw on 26%, and makes 1-0 to the home side the most likely score. That 14-point gap is a genuine edge without being a banker, and it sits awkwardly beside a Spurs side still waiting on a league win at their own ground this season. What tips it for us is how these two play. Spurs keep the ball and pile up shots, while Coventry have been shipping goals all season. Our pick is Tottenham to win 1-0, and the safer angle is Spurs or the draw, which our numbers put at 70%. Anyone fancying Coventry should note that the away win sits only four points clear of the stalemate.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Tottenham Hotspur or draw
Spurs have won none of their last five, but three draws in that run show they are hard to beat even when misfiring, and both defeats came against Liverpool and Aston Villa. Coventry have lost two of their three away games, so backing Spurs not to lose covers the two likeliest outcomes.
Coventry City +1.5
Our predicted score is 1-0, and Spurs have managed just 0.67 goals per home match. A side that scores that rarely at home will struggle to win by two, so Coventry with a goal and a half start only loses if Spurs find a margin they have not shown all season.
Under 2.5 goals
Spurs games have gone over 2.5 goals just a third of the time, and two of their last five finished 0-0. Coventry score only 0.33 per away match, so unless they repeat the 4-1 against Newcastle, three goals looks a stretch here.
All three of our selections tell the same story: a tight, low-scoring game that Spurs are more likely to win than not, and not one to go overboard on. Tottenham or the draw at 70% is the strongest play on our card, and the goals markets back up the cagey feel. Only 33% of Spurs matches have gone over 2.5 goals. Across the two sides the average is 42%, which leaves the under as the value side of the line. Spurs have yet to win at home, so in Premier League betting we would rather cover the draw than chase the straight win.
Verified 14/10/2026.
UpcomingTottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (7)
Handicap
Other lines (4)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Recent Form


The form table flatters Coventry more than it should, and that is part of why we still side with Spurs. Tottenham have won none of their last five, drawing three and losing two, with four scored and seven conceded. Look at who beat them, though: Liverpool won 3-1 and Aston Villa 3-2, and they have drawn 1-1 with Manchester United since. The goalless draws with Everton and Nottingham Forest say more about where their attack is at.
Coventry are all or nothing. Coventry have drawn none of their last five, winning two and losing three, and the defeats were heavy ones: 5-0 against Brighton, 3-1 against Villa and 1-0 against Manchester City. The 4-1 win over Newcastle and a 1-0 against Forest have them on two straight wins. They have still let in ten goals across those five games, which is two a game.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 18 |
WWWWW
|
| 2 | Arsenal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 |
WLWWW
|
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 13 |
WWWDL
|
| 4 | Brentford | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 10 |
DWDDD
|
| 5 | Everton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 |
DWDDD
|
| 6 | Chelsea | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 10 |
WLDLW
|
| 7 | Leeds United | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
LDWDD
|
| 8 | Hull City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 |
DLDDW
|
| 9 | Liverpool | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | +0 | 9 |
LWDWD
|
| 10 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 9 |
WLWLL
|
| 11 | Newcastle United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 |
LWLDW
|
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
WDLWL
|
| 13 | Manchester United | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 6 |
DDLDW
|
| 14 | Coventry City Coventry City is the away team in this article. | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 |
WWLLL
|
| 15 | Nottingham Forest | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 |
LLWDD
|
| 16 | Aston Villa | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 |
DWLDL
|
| 17 | Sunderland | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 |
LLLDW
|
| 18 | AFC Bournemouth | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 |
LLDDD
|
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur Tottenham Hotspur is the home team in this article. | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
DLDDL
|
| 20 | Fulham | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2 |
LDDLL
|
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Head-to-Head
There is next to nothing to go on here, so we would not lean on it for the bet. The clubs have met once in our records, in September 2024, when Tottenham won 2-1 away at Coventry. That gives Spurs a 100% record on paper, but one result from a couple of years back, with different squads, is a curiosity rather than evidence. What it does hint at is a Coventry side that made a game of it and lost by the odd goal, which is roughly the shape our model expects this time too.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Team News

-
Jan Paul van HeckeFoot injury, outVerified 14/10Injury
-
Mykhaylo MudrykAnkle injury, outVerified 14/10Injury
-
Xavi SimonsCruciate ligament tear, doubtVerified 14/10Doubt
-
Wilson Serge Eric OdobertCruciate ligament tear, doubtVerified 14/10Doubt

-
Aurèle AmendaCalf injury, outVerified 14/10Injury
-
Haji WrightHamstring injury, outVerified 14/10Injury
Spurs have the longer list. Jan Paul van Hecke is out with a foot injury for Tottenham, a real loss given he has played all 540 minutes this season and scored one of their three goals. Mykhaylo Mudryk is out with an ankle problem, while Xavi Simons and Wilson Odobert are listed as doubts with cruciate ligament tears. Coventry are without defender Aurèle Amenda, who had played 360 minutes, and Haji Wright, both injured. Losing van Hecke hurts the Spurs back line more than either absence hurts Coventry.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur and Coventry City Match Preview
Our case for Spurs rests on control rather than form. Tottenham average 59% possession and 13.8 shots per match, against Coventry's 38% and 10.0, so the home side should have the ball and the territory for long spells. The catch is that both sides land 3.7 shots on target per match, which tells you Spurs take plenty of hopeful efforts. That is why our model only has them at 44%, and why we would not take a skinny price on a home win in the Premier League odds.
The goal timings shape how we would play this in running. All three of Tottenham's league goals have come between the 76th and 90th minute, and they have yet to score in the first hour. If it is level at the break, then the live betting price on Spurs drifts while their best scoring window is still ahead of them, and that is when we would get involved. If Coventry score first, the betting odds on Spurs will lengthen further, yet this is a side that does its damage late.
There is a warning the other way. Spurs have conceded four of their nine goals between the 61st and 75th minute, and Coventry have scored twice in the first quarter hour after half time. If Coventry are still level around the hour, then the draw becomes a live outcome. Coventry concede 1.83 per match across the season, though, and that leaky defence is what earns Spurs their edge in the sports betting odds. For anyone betting on football with this one, our call stays put: Spurs narrowly, with few goals.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Six appearances but only 262 minutes, so he is often sprung from the bench, which suits a side that scores late. Solanke has one of Tottenham's three goals this season, and if Spurs are chasing it after the hour, he is the likeliest finisher.
The engine of the Spurs midfield, with 519 minutes from a possible 540 and one assist. Spurs average 59% of the ball and much of it runs through Tonali. If they control the game as our model expects, he sets the tempo.
The Coventry defender has played 535 minutes and has a goal and an assist, a hand in two of his side's five goals. Dasilva is Coventry's most productive player this season, which says plenty about how thin their attack has been.
He has played every minute of the Coventry season, all 540, and even has an assist to his name. With Spurs firing 13.8 shots a match, he will be busy. A big afternoon from Rushworth is Coventry's most realistic route to a point.
Neither attack has a standout, which fits our low-scoring read. Tottenham have three goals all season, each from a different scorer, and Coventry's five are shared out one apiece. That turns the anytime scorer markets into a lottery. The players who matter are the ones who rarely come off: Sandro Tonali, Jay Dasilva and Carl Rushworth have each played at least 519 minutes, while Dominic Solanke remains the Spurs focal point even when he starts on the bench. Expect the regulars to decide this rather than a hero.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Tottenham Hotspur: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Coventry City: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.


These numbers are the backbone of our under 2.5 view. Tottenham score just 0.5 goals per match, Coventry only 0.83, so neither side is in the habit of running up a total. The defences are softer, with Spurs conceding 1.5 a game and Coventry 1.83, but goals have to come from somewhere, and the gap between the two attacks is only 0.33. Put the Spurs attack against the Coventry defence and you get something close to our 1-0 rather than a shootout. At home Spurs have scored 0.67 per match, while Coventry have managed 0.33 on the road, which makes a home clean sheet a reasonable shout.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.


Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
The timing data makes a strong case for patience. Tottenham have scored all three of their goals in the final fifteen minutes, and nothing at all before the 76th minute. Coventry spread theirs a bit more, with one in the opening quarter hour, two just after half time and two late on. At the back, the Spurs weak spot is the 61st to 75th minute, where four of their nine goals conceded have come, while Coventry have let in three of their eleven in the closing fifteen. For in-play punters, a goalless first half is the obvious angle. If it is still 0-0 at the break, then late Spurs goals become the bet, because that is exactly when Coventry tire and Spurs come alive.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
Spurs will have the ball, but having it has not made them dangerous. Tottenham average 13.8 shots per match yet only 27% hit the target, compared with 37% for Coventry, who take 10.0 a game. Both sides end up on 3.7 on target per match, so a 21-point possession gap is not producing better chances. Our read is that Spurs will dominate without cutting through, while Coventry sit deep on 38% of the ball and wait for their moment. That points to a low total and a close margin, which is exactly why we prefer the handicap betting on Coventry to backing a comfortable Spurs win.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Tottenham Hotspur | Coventry City | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 67% | 50% | 58% |
| 2.5 | 33% | 50% | 42% |
| 3.5 | 17% | 33% | 25% |
| Both teams score | 33% | 17% | 25% |
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
The over under betting points firmly towards the under. Only 33% of Tottenham's matches have gone over 2.5 goals, and while Coventry sit at 50%, the average across the two is 42%, below even money. Push the line to 3.5 and it drops to 25%, with Spurs on just 17%. The lower line is a closer call, since 67% of Spurs games and half of Coventry's have had two or more goals, so over 1.5 is not one we would oppose. The real standout is both teams to score, which has landed in only 17% of Coventry matches and 33% of Spurs games. That makes both teams to score at no a strong partner for the under 2.5, and it fits our 1-0 neatly.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
This is not a game for the card markets. The two sides combine for just 2.3 yellow cards per match, with Spurs on 1.3 and Coventry on 1.0, and both average 0.2 reds. Spurs commit more fouls, 13.7 a game to Coventry's 10.5, which is a little surprising for the side with the ball, and Rodrigo Bentancur's red card earlier this season shows they can lose their discipline. Corners are the better market. Spurs win 7.0 per match against Coventry's 3.7, and Coventry concede 4.8, so backing Spurs on the corner handicap suits the way this game should go.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.


Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
The trends back up the late-goals story more than anything about streaks. Tottenham have scored 100% of their goals after the 60th minute and none in the first half, and they have also conceded 56% of theirs after the hour, so their games tend to wake up late. Coventry are less extreme, with 20% of their goals before the break and 40% after the 60th minute.
On runs, Coventry have won two in a row while Spurs are unbeaten in just one, so on paper the momentum is with the visitors. We would not give that much weight, given the three defeats Coventry suffered right before it. For betting purposes, the trend we trust most here is a second half that produces more goals than the first.
Verified 14/10/2026.
Premier League Fixtures
Saturday 17 October
-
Everton v Chelsea
12:30 -
Manchester City v Ipswich Town
15:00 -
Fulham v Hull City
15:00 -
Brentford v Liverpool
15:00 -
Newcastle United v Aston Villa
17:30
Sunday 18 October
-
Brighton & Hove Albion v Crystal Palace
14:00 -
AFC Bournemouth v Sunderland
14:00
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City Frequently Asked Questions
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry City kicks off on Monday 19 October 2026 at 20:00 (Ireland Time) at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, in matchweek 7 of the Premier League.
The fixture is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League.
Our prediction is a narrow Tottenham win, most likely 1-0. Our model gives Spurs 44%, Coventry 30% and the draw 26%, with Spurs or the draw at 70%.
Tottenham are without Jan Paul van Hecke and Mykhaylo Mudryk, while Xavi Simons and Wilson Odobert are doubts. Coventry are missing Aurèle Amenda and Haji Wright through injury.
Not many. Spurs score 0.5 per match and Coventry 0.83, and the two sides average 42% for over 2.5 goals, so we are backing under 2.5 with a 1-0 the likeliest result.






