Newcastle United v Aston Villa Prediction
Our prediction for this match leans towards Newcastle United, though not by a street. Our model gives the home side a 42% chance against 34% for Aston Villa, with the draw at 24%, and our predicted score is Newcastle 2-1 Aston Villa. That eight point gap is a modest edge, not a banker. What tips it for us is the venue. Newcastle have not lost any of their three home league games this season and score two a game there, while Villa have managed a single goal per away match. Villa arrive in the better nick, so backing the home win at 2.25 means trusting Newcastle's attack to outrun a leaky defence. Goals look far likelier than a cagey stalemate.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Newcastle United or draw
Newcastle have not lost a home league game this season, winning one and drawing two, and our model makes home win or draw a 66% shot. Villa score just one goal per away match, so covering the draw protects us against their recent run.
Aston Villa +2
Villa have lost only one of their last five and are unbeaten in four. This handicap betting line only loses if Newcastle win by three or more, and a side shipping 2.17 goals a game is not built to run up that kind of margin.
Over 2.5 goals
Newcastle's league games have gone over 2.5 goals 83% of the time and Villa's 67%. Not one Newcastle league game has finished with fewer than two goals. Over under betting points firmly at the over at 1.62.
All three of our angles point the same way. Newcastle are hard to beat at home, Villa are unlikely to be blown away, and there should be goals at both ends. Our best bet is Newcastle or the draw at 66%, with the goals line the strongest support on the Premier League odds.
Verified 16/10/2026.
UpcomingNewcastle United v Aston Villa Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (7)
Handicap
Other lines (5)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Key Stats
These three numbers all point to an open game with a late sting. 83% of Newcastle's league matches have gone over 2.5 goals, and the same share have seen both teams score, so their games rarely stay tight. Villa are the slow burners, with 67% of Aston Villa's goals coming after the 60th minute. Put those together and you get a Villa side chasing the game late in a fixture where goals tend to flow. That is a scenario worth planning for before kick-off.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Recent Form
Form says Villa and the venue says Newcastle, and that tension runs through the whole match. Newcastle have lost 4-1 twice in their last five, to Leeds United and then Coventry City, and they arrive on the back of that Coventry hammering. Two wins, a draw and two defeats, with 7 scored and 11 conceded, is not the profile of a confident favourite.
Home is a different story. Newcastle are unbeaten in three home league games this season, with one win and two draws, and they score 2 per home match.
Villa have won three of their last five and are unbeaten in four, capped by a 6-0 rout of Fenerbahçe. Their 15 goals in that spell are flattered by the European thrashing. Away from home in the league they have won one, drawn one and lost one, scoring only 1 per away match.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 18 |
WWWWW
|
| 2 | Arsenal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 |
WLWWW
|
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 13 |
WWWDL
|
| 4 | Brentford | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 10 |
DWDDD
|
| 5 | Everton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 |
DWDDD
|
| 6 | Chelsea | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 10 |
WLDLW
|
| 7 | Leeds United | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
LDWDD
|
| 8 | Hull City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 |
DLDDW
|
| 9 | Liverpool | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | +0 | 9 |
LWDWD
|
| 10 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 9 |
WLWLL
|
| 11 | Newcastle United Newcastle United is the home team in this article. | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 |
LWLDW
|
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
WDLWL
|
| 13 | Manchester United | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 6 |
DDLDW
|
| 14 | Coventry City | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 |
WWLLL
|
| 15 | Nottingham Forest | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 |
LLWDD
|
| 16 | Aston Villa Aston Villa is the away team in this article. | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 |
DWLDL
|
| 17 | Sunderland | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 |
LLLDW
|
| 18 | AFC Bournemouth | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 |
LLDDD
|
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
DLDDL
|
| 20 | Fulham | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2 |
LDDLL
|
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Head-to-Head
The head to head offers no edge on the result, which is why we lean on venue and goals instead. The last five meetings split two wins apiece with a single draw. Four of the last five Newcastle v Villa meetings were won by two goals or more: Newcastle won 3-0 and 3-1, and Villa won 4-1 and 2-0.
Only the 0-0 in August 2025 broke that pattern. It is a gentle warning on the Villa +2 handicap, since the 3-0 would have beaten it. The most recent meeting went Newcastle's way, a 3-1 win away at Villa in February.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Team News
-
William OsulaFoot injury, out.Verified 16/10Injury
-
Dan BurnAnkle injury, out.Verified 16/10Injury
-
Modou Kéba CisséKnock, out.Verified 16/10Injury
-
Ian MaatsenAnkle injury, out.Verified 16/10Injury
-
Taylor Harwood-BellisSuspended, out.Verified 16/10Suspended
-
Amadou OnanaCruciate ligament tear, listed as a doubt.Verified 16/10Doubt
Villa are the side more stretched. They lose Ian Maatsen to an ankle injury, Modou Kéba Cissé to a knock and Taylor Harwood-Bellis to suspension, and Amadou Onana is a doubt with a cruciate ligament tear. Aston Villa are without three players with a fourth doubtful, and the defensive losses thin out their cover at the back.
Newcastle are missing Dan Burn and William Osula. Neither has played much this season, so we expect an unchanged 4-2-3-1 with Sven Botman and Malick Thiaw in the middle.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United and Aston Villa Match Preview
Newcastle's edge comes from their attack, so that is where we want our money. Newcastle score 1.67 goals per league match to Aston Villa's 1, and they shade the shooting as well, with 11.7 attempts and 4.0 on target per game against 11.3 and 3.2. Nothing dramatic, but enough to tip a close game.
Defence is the catch. Newcastle concede 2.17 a game and Villa 1.83, and every Newcastle league game this season has cleared 1.5 goals. That is why a 2-1 scoreline fits our numbers so neatly. It is also why the smarter football betting here goes on goals rather than trying to squeeze value from a narrow result.
Timing shapes the in-play plan. Newcastle have scored 3 of their 10 goals inside the opening 15 minutes, so if they strike early their price will shorten sharply and the value moves to the over. If Villa score first instead, Newcastle will drift. Given the hosts are unbeaten at home, that live betting price on Newcastle is worth taking.
Keep an eye on the end of each half too. Newcastle have conceded 4 of their 13 goals between the 31st and 45th minute, and Villa have shipped 4 of their 11 in the final 15. Two thirds of Villa's goals also arrive after the hour, so a level game at 60 minutes is when a late goal for either side looks most likely.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Joe Willock has 2 goals in 346 minutes across six appearances, joint top for Newcastle with Anthony Elanga. Half of Newcastle's goals arrive after the 60th minute, so his fresh legs late on could matter in a tight game.
Harvey Barnes has played every one of Newcastle's 540 league minutes, adding a goal and 2 assists, the most assists in the squad. If Newcastle are to break Villa down, the chances will most likely come through him.
Nicolas Jackson is Villa's top scorer with 2 goals in 380 minutes, a third of their league tally. He has also picked up 2 yellow cards, so a booking for him is no wild thought in a game with plenty of fouls.
John McGinn has missed just 14 league minutes all season, with a goal and 2 assists, level with Johan Manzambi as Villa's top creator. His energy suits a match that should open up in the last half hour.
Newcastle spread the load. Eight different players share their 10 league goals and nobody has more than two, so stopping one man does not stop the side. Villa lean harder on a few, with Nicolas Jackson scoring 2 of Aston Villa's 6 league goals and John McGinn and Johan Manzambi setting up two each. If Jackson has a quiet day, Villa's attack can look thin, which is one more reason we fancy Newcastle to edge it.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Newcastle United: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Aston Villa: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches.
These numbers back goals at both ends more than a clear winner. Newcastle concede 2.17 goals per match, the worst figure of either side, and Villa's 1.83 is hardly better. Newcastle carry the stronger attack, scoring 1.67 per match against Villa's 1.
That 0.67 gap in scoring is about double the 0.34 gap in conceding, and it is the logic behind our 2-1 home win. Newcastle should outscore Villa, but a Villa side facing this defence should still find the net. Both teams to score sits comfortably alongside the over.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
The minute data gives a clear live plan. Watch for a fast Newcastle start, and expect Villa to come alive late. 30% of Newcastle's goals have come in the first 15 minutes, and another 30% between the 61st and 75th. Their weak spot is just before the break, where 4 of their 13 conceded goals have arrived.
Villa have not scored once between the 46th and 60th minute, yet two thirds of their goals come in the final half hour. At the other end, 4 of their 11 conceded goals came in the last 15 minutes. If the game is level after an hour, the sports betting odds on a late goal look better value than backing either side to win.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
The shot numbers support a narrow Newcastle edge, not a dominant one. Newcastle average 11.7 shots and 4.0 on target per match with 52% of the ball. Villa take 11.3 shots, put 3.2 on target and average 47% possession. Newcastle land 34% of their shots on target to Villa's 28%, and that sharper finishing is where our 2-1 call comes from.
None of these gaps is big: 0.4 shots, 0.8 on target and five points of possession. In open play this looks a fairly even contest, which is exactly why we prefer the double chance to backing Newcastle outright.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 100% | 67% | 84% |
| 2.5 | 83% | 67% | 75% |
| 3.5 | 67% | 50% | 58% |
| Both teams score | 83% | 50% | 66% |
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
Over 2.5 goals is the strongest goals bet here, and the line above it deserves a look too. Every Newcastle league match this season has had at least two goals, and 83% have gone over 2.5. Villa sit lower at 67% for both lines, but the combined average still lands at 75% over 2.5. Betting odds of 1.62 imply roughly 62%, so the over looks fairly priced, if anything a touch generous.
Over 3.5 is the punchier option at 2.50. Two thirds of Newcastle's games and half of Villa's have reached four goals. Both teams have scored in 83% of Newcastle matches and 50% of Villa's.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
Cards are a modest market here, not a strong angle. The sides combine for 4.2 yellow cards and 22.5 fouls per match, with Newcastle on 2.2 bookings and 11.8 fouls and Villa on 2.0 and 10.7. Villa have the only red card average of the pair at 0.2 per match, while Newcastle have none.
Corners are more interesting. Newcastle win 4.7 corners per match to Villa's 2.8, but they also concede 5.3. A combined average of 7.5 makes any corners total set near that mark a coin flip rather than a bet.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.
Sample: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches per club.
The trends describe a match that warms up late, and that should shape when you get involved. Half of Newcastle's goals come after the 60th minute, while only 31% of the goals they concede arrive in that phase. They tend to get stronger as games go on. Aston Villa have gone 4 matches unbeaten, winning the latest, though that run includes a draw at Brentford and the Fenerbahçe rout.
Villa score 67% of their goals after the 60th minute and only a third before the break. If they trail at half time, do not write them off, because their price will drift further than their real chances do. Newcastle, with 40% of their goals in the first half, are the side more likely to start brightly.
Verified 16/10/2026.
Premier League Fixtures
Saturday 17 October
-
Man City v Ipswich Town
15:00 -
Fulham v Hull City
15:00
Sunday 18 October
Monday 19 October
Newcastle United v Aston Villa Frequently Asked Questions
Newcastle United v Aston Villa kicks off on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 17:30 (Ireland Time) at St. James' Park, in matchweek 7 of the Premier League.
The fixture is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League.
Our prediction is a 2-1 Newcastle United win. Our model gives Newcastle 42%, Aston Villa 34% and the draw 24%, and our main pick is Newcastle or the draw at 66%.
Newcastle are without Dan Burn (ankle) and William Osula (foot). Aston Villa lose Ian Maatsen (ankle), Modou Kéba Cissé (knock) and the suspended Taylor Harwood-Bellis, while Amadou Onana is a doubt.
We expect plenty. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of Newcastle's league games and 67% of Villa's, and our 2-1 prediction puts three goals right in the middle of the range. Over 2.5 is priced at 1.62.





















