Benfica v Celtic Predictions, Betting Tips and H2H 15/10/2026

-
- Advertisement -spot_img

 UEFA Europa League · League phase, Matchday 2
SLB
Benfica
Home
WLWWW
VS
20:00
CEL
Celtic
Away
WLLWW
Date
Thursday 15 October 202620:00 hrs
Stadium
Estádio do Sport Lisboa e BenficaLisboa
Where to watch
Premier Sports

Benfica v Celtic Prediction

Our prediction
Win Benfica
31%
Draw
22%
Win Celtic
47%

Our prediction leans towards Celtic, and we know how that reads with the bookies pricing it the other way round. Our model gives the visitors a 47% chance of winning in Lisbon against 31% for Benfica. The draw sits at 22%, and 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline. A 16-point gap is no coin flip. The market has Benfica at 1.29 and Celtic out at 9.40, so the layers clearly see a different game. We trust our numbers. Celtic have won all four away league matches this season and conceded only 0.5 per game on the road, while Benfica were beaten 3-1 by Porto last month. Add the draw and Celtic cover 69% of outcomes in our model, and that is where we see the value.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Our selections

Benfica v Celtic Betting Tips

Selections suggested by our editorial team

1
Double chance

Celtic or draw

Celtic have won 4 of 4 away from home in the league, scoring 2.5 and conceding 0.5 per match on the road. Benfica lost 3-1 to Porto inside their last five, so they are beatable when the opposition has quality. This covers our 1-2 call and the 22% draw.

Confidence
2
Goals

Over 2.5 goals

Benfica average 3 goals per match, and 88% of their league games have gone over 2.5. Celtic are tighter at 50%, but the average of the two still prints 69%, and our 1-2 forecast lands the bet on its own.

Confidence

The football betting market and our model disagree badly on this one, and we are siding with the model. Benfica are 1.29 to win, which implies something near 78%. We have them at 31%. When the gap is that wide, you back the side the price ignores. Our first pick is Celtic or the draw, landing 69% of the time in our numbers.

For a third bet, handicap betting gives us Celtic +2 at 1.99. Even if Benfica's attack fires, a Celtic side conceding 0.5 per game away rarely gets beaten by two clear goals. The goals call is the one place where we and the bookies line up. Over 2.5 is 1.46, and Benfica's matches have cleared that line 88% of the time.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Upcoming
Sportsbook prices

Benfica v Celtic Betting Odds

UEFA Europa League · Kick-off 20:00, Thu 15 Oct

Match result

90 minutes · three ways

Total

goals, full time
3.5 goalsMost even line
Other lines (7)
0.5 goals
1.5 goals
2.5 goals
4.5 goals
5.5 goals
6.5 goals
7.5 goals

Handicap

Full time · three ways
-2 / +2Most even line
Other lines (4)
Benfica -5 · Celtic +5
Benfica -4 · Celtic +4
Benfica -3 · Celtic +3
Benfica -1 · Celtic +1
Prices updated 15:43, Mon 12 Oct

Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.

The key numbers

Benfica v Celtic Key Stats

88%
of their matches went over 2.5 goals
Benfica
50%
of their matches ended with a clean sheet
Celtic
80%
of their last 5 matches ended unbeaten
Benfica

The three numbers on the card pull in different directions, which is exactly why we think somebody has this match priced wrong. Benfica's league games have gone over 2.5 goals 88% of the time, so goals follow them everywhere. Against that, Celtic have kept a clean sheet in half of their eight league matches. Benfica's 80% unbeaten record over their last five looks strong. The one defeat in that run came against Porto, though, and Porto are the closest thing to Celtic on that list.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Recent form

Benfica v Celtic Recent Form

Benfica
4W, 0D and 1L in 5 matches; 12 goals for and 4 against.
WLWWW
11 OCTVitória GuimarãesLiga PortugalHome2-0
20 SEPTPortoLiga PortugalAway1-3
16 SEPTAC MilanUEFA Europa LeagueAway2-0
13 SEPTGil VicenteLiga PortugalHome3-1
09 SEPTMoreirenseLiga PortugalAway4-0
At home · Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 3 matches
3 PL · 2W 1D 0L
WWD
CEL
Celtic
3W, 0D and 2L in 5 matches; 6 goals for and 5 against.
WLLWW
11 OCTMotherwellScottish PremiershipAway2-0
20 SEPTRangersScottish PremiershipHome0-1
17 SEPTFerencvárosUEFA Europa LeagueHome1-3
09 SEPTSt. JohnstoneScottish PremiershipAway1-0
05 SEPTSt. MirrenScottish PremiershipAway2-1
Away · Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 4 matches
4 PL · 4W 0D 0L
WWWW

Both sides won at the weekend, but the shape of their runs tells us more. Benfica have won 4 of their last 5, scoring 12 and conceding 4, and that run includes a 2-0 win over AC Milan. The blot is a 3-1 defeat to Porto, and Celtic look a lot more like Porto than Moreirense or Gil Vicente. At home in the league Benfica are 2W 1D 0L, solid rather than overwhelming.

Celtic's last five are patchier: three wins, two defeats, six scored and five conceded. The losses came back to back, 1-0 against Rangers and then 3-1 to Ferencváros, before a 2-0 win over Motherwell steadied things. Even so, Celtic have won all four of their away league matches this season, scoring 2.5 and conceding 0.5 per game on the road. That away record is the one we lean on.

Verified 12/10/2026.

The table

Benfica v Celtic Standings

League standings
Pos Team Pl W D L GF GA GD Pts Last 5
1 Juventus 1 1 0 0 5 0 +5 3
W
2 Crystal Palace 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3
W
3 Sparta Praha 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3
W
4 Beşiktaş 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3
W
5 Union Saint-Gilloise 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
W
6 Ferencváros 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
W
7 Benfica Benfica is the home team in this article. 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
W
8 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
W
9 OFI Crete 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
W
10 Olympique Lyonnais 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
W
11 Torreense 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
W
12 AFC Bournemouth 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
W
13 Olympiacos 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
W
14 Salzburg 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
W
15 Omonia Nicosia 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
W
16 Sunderland 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
W
17 Rennes 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
D
18 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
D
19 Dinamo Zagreb 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
D
20 Sturm Graz 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
D
21 Jagiellonia Białystok 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
L
22 Real Sociedad 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
L
23 Anderlecht 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
L
24 Lillestrøm 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
L
25 AZ Alkmaar 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
L
26 Celta de Vigo 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
L
27 Levski Sofia 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
L
28 Celtic Celtic is the away team in this article. 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
L
29 TSG Hoffenheim 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
L
30 AC Milan 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
L
31 Celje 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
L
32 Olympique de Marseille 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
L
33 Ararat-Armenia 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
L
34 Viktoria Plzeň 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
L
35 Lech Poznań 1 0 0 1 0 4 -4 0
L
36 NEC Nijmegen 1 0 0 1 0 5 -5 0
L

Verified 12/10/2026.

Recent history

Benfica v Celtic Head-to-Head

6
Meetings analysed · since 10/2006
 Benfica
3
50% of the total
 Draws
1
17% of the total
 Celtic
2
33% of the total
2012-11-20Benfica2-1CelticUEFA Champions League
2012-09-19Celtic0-0BenficaUEFA Champions League
2007-11-06Celtic1-0BenficaUEFA Champions League
2007-10-24Benfica1-0CelticUEFA Champions League
2006-11-01Benfica3-0CelticUEFA Champions League
2006-10-17Celtic3-0BenficaUEFA Champions League

The history gives Benfica a slight edge, but it is so old it barely counts. Benfica have won 3 of the 6 meetings, Celtic have won 2 and there was one draw. The most recent was a 2-1 Benfica win in November 2012.

The one pattern worth flagging is that the home side won five of the six and nobody ever won away. That argues against our Celtic lean, and we will be honest about it. Still, squads from more than a decade ago tell you nothing about Pavlidis or Nygren, so we give it very little weight.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Availability

Benfica v Celtic Team News

SLB
Benfica
Confirmed absences
  • Leandro Barreiro
    Back problems, out
    Verified 12/10
    Injury
  • Georgiy Sudakov
    Ankle sprain, out
    Verified 12/10
    Injury
  • Jakub Kamiński
    Muscle injury, out
    Verified 12/10
    Injury
Probable line-up
4-2-3-1
Anatoliy TrubinAlessandro CircatiSouffian El KarouaniTomás AraújoDaniel BanjaquiFredrik AursnesJoão PalhinhaGianluca PrestianniDodi LukébakioJhon DuránVangelis Pavlidis
CEL
Celtic
Confirmed absences
  • Alistair Johnston
    Leg injury, out
    Verified 12/10
    Injury
Probable line-up
4-2-3-1
Viljami SinisaloLiam ScalesCameron Carter-VickersColby DonovanKieran TierneyCamilo DuránOliver SørensenMika Joel BaurCallum McGregorJames ForrestHaissem Hassan

Benfica are hit harder. Leandro Barreiro (back) and Georgiy Sudakov (ankle) are both out, along with Jakub Kamiński. That strips two midfield options from a side already leaning on Prestianni and Pavlidis for its goals. Celtic lose only Alistair Johnston to a leg injury, so we expect Colby Donovan to continue at right-back. Both sides line up 4-2-3-1 in our projection.

Verified 12/10/2026.

The analysis

Benfica and Celtic Match Preview

Our case for Celtic rests on something the Europa League odds seem to have missed: the visitors create better chances than Benfica do. Celtic average 20.6 shots and 9.1 on target per match, 2.2 more on target than Benfica. That works out at 44% of their efforts on target against 35% for the hosts. Possession is level at 63% and 62%, so neither side will be pinned back for long.

Benfica do score more, 3 per match against 2, and that figure explains why the sports betting odds have them at 1.29. But look at who they have been scoring against. Gil Vicente and Moreirense are not Celtic, and Porto, the strongest domestic rival on their recent list, beat them 3-1. Celtic concede only 0.5 per match, and Celtic have not lost an away league game this season.

Timing matters too. Benfica leak 3 of their 7 conceded goals between the 46th and 60th minutes. Celtic score 56% of their goals before half-time and nothing after the 75th minute. That points to Celtic striking early and then holding on while Benfica push forward late.

We see the risk. Benfica are unbeaten at home in the league, and Pavlidis has 8 goals on his own, even with Barreiro and Sudakov missing behind him. Our 1-2 scoreline has both teams scoring, which happens in half of Benfica's games. At 9.40 Celtic are an outsider worth a small stake. With the draw covered as well, they become our best bet.

Players to watch

Benfica v Celtic Key Players

Season figures, 2026/2027.

Vangelis Pavlidis
 Attacker · Benfica
Goals8
Assists3
Appearances8

Eight goals and three assists in 639 minutes, joint top of the scoring charts. He is the main reason Benfica average 3 goals a game, and if anyone breaks Celtic's perfect away record it will be him.

Gianluca Prestianni
 Midfielder · Benfica
Goals5
Assists3
Appearances8

Five goals and three assists from midfield in 662 minutes. With Sudakov and Barreiro both out he carries even more of the creative load, so expect Celtic to double up on his side of the pitch.

Benjamin Nygren
 Midfielder · Celtic
Goals4
Assists3
Appearances8

Four goals and three assists in 564 minutes, one goal behind the league's top scorer. He finds pockets between the lines that Benfica struggle to close, and he is our pick to score for Celtic.

Camilo Durán
 Midfielder · Celtic
Goals4
Assists3
Appearances8

Identical numbers to Nygren, 4 goals and 3 assists, but in fewer minutes at 531. That is a goal involvement roughly every 76 minutes, the sharpest rate in this Celtic squad.

Benfica's attack runs through two men, and with Barreiro and Sudakov out that dependence grows. Pavlidis has 8 goals, matching the top mark in the league, and Prestianni adds 5 more with 3 assists, so the pair have 13 between them. Celtic spread the load wider. On current numbers the best Celtic players are Nygren and Durán, level on 4 goals and 3 assists each, with Høgh chipping in 3. That balance makes Celtic harder to shut down than a Benfica side built around one striker.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Goal output

Benfica v Celtic Goals Per Match

Goals scored and conceded per match. Benfica: Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Celtic: Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.

SLB
Benfica
Scored3
Conceded0.88
CEL
Celtic
Scored2
Conceded0.5

The goals numbers point to Over 2.5. Benfica score 3 per match and concede 0.88, so their games are busy at one end. Celtic are leaner, scoring 2 and conceding just 0.5 per match, the tighter defence of the two by some distance.

Those numbers clash, and something has to give. We think it is Benfica's back line rather than Celtic's. A side used to scoring three will still find the net once, and Celtic's sharper finishing should do the rest. Our projected 1-2 adds up to three goals, enough for the over without needing either side to run riot.

Verified 12/10/2026.

When goals arrive

Benfica v Celtic Goals by 15-Minute Period

Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.

SLB
Benfica
Scored
Conceded
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
9
3
61-75'
4
1
76-90'
3
1
CEL
Celtic
Scored
Conceded
0-15'
4
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
4
1
46-60'
5
1
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
0
0

Sample: Benfica, Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.

The timing data gives us an in-play plan. Benfica score 9 of their 24 goals between the 46th and 60th minutes and concede 3 of 7 in the same spell, so the quarter hour after the break is when this match should open up. Celtic are front-loaded, with 4 of their 16 goals in the first 15 minutes.

If Celtic score early, the live betting price on Benfica will drift while Celtic's shortens, and anyone already holding Celtic or the draw should sit tight. If it is level at half-time, Over 2.5 in play gets attractive, because both sides do their heaviest scoring just after the restart. Do not chase Celtic late. They have not scored after the 75th minute all season.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Volume and control

Benfica v Celtic Shots and Possession

Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.

Shots per match
SLB
19.6
CEL
20.6
Shots on target per match
SLB
6.9
CEL
9.1
Average possession
SLB
63%
CEL
62%

Sample: Benfica, Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.

These numbers back the Celtic lean more than any other section. Both clubs see plenty of the ball, 63% for Benfica and 62% for Celtic, so expect a real fight for control rather than one side sitting deep.

The difference is in the finishing. Celtic put 9.1 shots per match on target, 44% of their attempts, while Benfica manage 6.9 from 19.6, a 35% rate. Over 90 minutes that is two extra saves for Samuel Soares to make. Benfica shoot often but waste more of it, and against a defence conceding 0.5 a game on the road, wasted shots are costly. Shots on target markets lean Celtic too.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Goal lines

Benfica v Celtic Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score

Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.

Line Benfica Celtic Average
1.5 100%  62%  81%
2.5 88%  50%  69%
3.5 62%  12%  37%
Both teams score 50%  38%  44%

Sample: Benfica, Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.

Over 2.5 at 1.46 is the right price to take, but do not get greedy beyond it. Benfica have cleared 2.5 goals in 88% of their league games, and every one of their matches has seen at least two goals. Celtic drag the average down, going over 2.5 in 50% of games, and just 12% of their matches pass 3.5.

That split is the key for over under betting. The betting odds offer 2.10 on Over 3.5, which looks tempting, but the combined rate is only 37% and Celtic rarely get dragged into shootouts. Both teams to score sits at 44% on the averages, lower than our scoreline implies, so we would leave that market alone. Over 2.5 is where both sides' numbers meet our forecast.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Discipline

Benfica v Celtic Discipline and Set Pieces

Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.

Yellow cards
2.0
SLB
1.3
CEL
Red cards
0.1
SLB
0.0
CEL
Fouls per match
12.1
SLB
9.9
CEL
Corners for
7.8
SLB
9.4
CEL
Corners against
2.3
SLB
3.9
CEL

Sample: Benfica, Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.

Cards are not where the value is in this one. Benfica pick up 2.0 yellows and commit 12.1 fouls per match, against 1.3 and 9.9 for Celtic, which gives a combined baseline of 3.3 bookings a game. That is modest for a European night, and red cards barely register at 0.1 combined.

Corners are more interesting. Celtic win 9.4 corners per match to Benfica's 7.8, and both concede few, 2.3 and 3.9. With 17.2 corners won per game between them, a high corners line makes more sense than chasing bookings. Celtic on the corner handicap fits the shots data too.

Verified 12/10/2026.

Streaks and trends

Benfica v Celtic Runs and Trends

Numbers that capture each club's current form.

Sample: Benfica, Liga Portugal · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.

Ignore the run lines here. Both clubs won their last match, so each sits on a one-game winning and unbeaten streak, which tells you nothing either way. How the goals split between the halves is far more useful.

Celtic score 56% of their goals before half-time and only 13% after the 60th minute, while Benfica get 67% of theirs after the break and 29% beyond the hour. Those profiles cross. If you fancy Celtic, first-half markets are the cleaner way to back them, and a Celtic lead at the interval fits our model well. Benfica will come stronger late, which is why our scoreline still has them scoring once. Backing Celtic to win both halves asks too much of a team that fades after the hour.

Verified 12/10/2026.

UEFA Europa League Fixtures

League phase, Matchday 2

Thursday 15 October

  • AZ Alkmaar v Hapoel Be'er Sheva17:45
  • Union Saint-Gilloise v Real Sociedad17:45
  • Torreense v Sunderland17:45
  • Lech Poznań v Bayer 04 Leverkusen17:45
  • Sparta Praha v Lillestrøm17:45
  • Celje v Omonia Nicosia17:45
  • Salzburg v AC Milan17:45
  • Dinamo Zagreb v Anderlecht20:00
  • Olympique de Marseille v Olympiacos20:00
  • Celta de Vigo v Juventus20:00
  • Rennes v OFI Crete20:00
  • Jagiellonia Białystok v Ararat-Armenia20:00
  • TSG Hoffenheim v Beşiktaş20:00
  • Ferencváros v Viktoria Plzeň20:00
  • NEC Nijmegen v Levski Sofia20:00
Quick questions

Benfica v Celtic Frequently Asked Questions

Q
When is Benfica v Celtic?

Benfica v Celtic kicks off on Thursday 15 October 2026 at 20:00 (Ireland Time) at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, in the league phase, Matchday 2 of the UEFA Europa League.

Q
Where can you watch Benfica v Celtic live?

The fixture is live on Premier Sports.

Q
What is the prediction for Benfica v Celtic?

Our model leans towards Celtic: 47% for an away win, 31% for Benfica and 22% for the draw, with 1-2 the likeliest score. Our best bet is Celtic or the draw at 69%.

Q
Which players will miss Benfica v Celtic?

Benfica are without Leandro Barreiro (back), Georgiy Sudakov (ankle) and Jakub Kamiński (muscle). Celtic are missing Alistair Johnston with a leg injury, which leaves the visitors in far better shape.

Q
How many goals are expected in Benfica v Celtic?

Plenty. Benfica score 3 per match, and 88% of their league games have gone over 2.5. Celtic are tighter, but our 1-2 forecast still produces three goals, so Over 2.5 is our pick.

- Advertisement -spot_img

VIEW MORE

- Advertisement -spot_img