

AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Prediction
Our prediction leans towards AFC Bournemouth, but with nothing like the conviction the bookies are showing. Our model gives the Cherries a 44% chance of winning, Sturm Graz 29% and the draw 27%, with 1-0 the single most likely score. A 15-point gap between home and away is a lean, not a landslide. The match result price tells a very different story. Bournemouth at 1.19 implies roughly 84%, which looks heavy for a side still waiting on a home league win this season. Put the draw in with the home win and you get 71%, and that is where our confidence really sits. We expect a narrow Bournemouth win, 1-0, with Sturm far closer than the market thinks. The Austrians have ten players missing, and that is the main reason we still side with the hosts.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
AFC Bournemouth or draw
Bournemouth have not won any of their three Premier League home games, but two of those ended level, so covering the draw earns its place. Sturm arrive with ten players out, and our model makes the hosts or a stalemate a 71% shot.
Sturm Graz +2
Handicap betting with a two-goal start pays on a one-goal Bournemouth win, a draw or a Sturm win. Our predicted 1-0 lands it. Sturm concede only 1.12 goals per match, so a three-goal hiding looks unlikely.
Under 2.5 goals
Over under betting splits these clubs sharply. Two thirds of Bournemouth games break 2.5, but only 38% of Sturm's do. Sturm are missing scorers Weiper, Jatta and Wlodarczyk, and our 1-0 sits under the line at a generous 3.10.
All three of our picks push against the same thing: Europa League odds that treat this as a stroll for Bournemouth. Our model sees a much tighter game. When the betting odds and our numbers are this far apart, we trust our numbers and lean towards caution.
Bournemouth or the draw is the safe anchor. The handicap and the under are where the price is worth having, and Sturm Graz +2 at 2.45 is our value play, because it pays out on our own predicted 1-0.
Verified 12/10/2026.
UpcomingAFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (7)
Handicap
Other lines (4)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Recent Form


Neither side arrives in great nick, but Bournemouth's slide is the bigger worry for anyone backing them at short prices. Bournemouth have lost their last two, including a 5-1 hammering at Chelsea, and that followed a 1-0 defeat to Liverpool. Before that they beat Real Sociedad 2-1, drew 2-2 with Brentford and put four past Lincoln City. That adds up to nine scored and nine conceded across five games. At home in the league they are winless in three, with two draws and a defeat.
Sturm Graz have the same two wins, a draw and two defeats, but a tighter defensive record of five scored and seven conceded. They beat Austria Wien 2-0 last time out. The 3-0 loss to Salzburg and the 3-1 defeat to Rapid show they can be got at. The goalless draw with Rennes is the result we keep coming back to, because it shows they can frustrate decent opposition.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Juventus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 |
W
|
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
W
|
| 3 | Sparta Praha | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
W
|
| 4 | Beşiktaş | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
W
|
| 5 | Union Saint-Gilloise | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
W
|
| 6 | Ferencváros | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 7 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 8 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 9 | OFI Crete | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
W
|
| 10 | Olympique Lyonnais | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 11 | Torreense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 12 | AFC Bournemouth AFC Bournemouth is the home team in this article. | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 13 | Olympiacos | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 14 | Salzburg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 15 | Omonia Nicosia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 16 | Sunderland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
W
|
| 17 | Rennes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 18 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 19 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 20 | Sturm Graz Sturm Graz is the away team in this article. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 1 |
D
|
| 21 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 22 | Real Sociedad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 23 | Anderlecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 24 | Lillestrøm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 25 | AZ Alkmaar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 26 | Celta de Vigo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 27 | Levski Sofia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
L
|
| 28 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 29 | TSG Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 30 | AC Milan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 31 | Celje | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
L
|
| 32 | Olympique de Marseille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
L
|
| 33 | Ararat-Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
L
|
| 34 | Viktoria Plzeň | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
L
|
| 35 | Lech Poznań | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
L
|
| 36 | NEC Nijmegen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
L
|
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Team News

-
Alex ScottHamstring injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
David BrooksUnknown injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Justin KluivertHamstring injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Amine AdliCalf injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Eli Junior Éric Anatole Rainha KroupiFoot injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Julián AraujoHamstring injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Veljko MilosavljevicHamstring injury, doubtVerified 12/10Doubt
-
Will DennisAnkle injury, doubtVerified 12/10Doubt

-
Gizo MamageishviliFoot injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Albert VallciUnknown injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Otar KiteishviliCalf injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Nelson Felix Patrick WeiperInflammation of pubic bone, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Filip RózgaMuscle injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Seedy JattaShoulder injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Emran SogloHamstring injury, outVerified 12/10Injury
-
Szymon WlodarczykSuspended, outVerified 12/10Suspended
-
Niklas GeyrhoferSuspended, outVerified 12/10Suspended
-
Axel KayomboSuspended, outVerified 12/10Suspended
The absentee list favours Bournemouth, though not by as much as the raw count suggests. Sturm Graz are without ten players, including scorers Weiper, Jatta and Mamageishvili, and Wlodarczyk, Kayombo and Geyrhofer are all suspended. Bournemouth have six out. Alex Scott, Kluivert and Adli are the big losses in midfield and attack, while Milosavljevic and Will Dennis are doubts. We project a 4-2-3-1 for the hosts with Evanilson leading the line, up against a Sturm 5-3-2 built to sit deep.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth and Sturm Graz Match Preview
Our case is simple. Bournemouth should edge this, but the market has priced a mismatch that the numbers do not support. The sports betting odds have the hosts at 1.19, while our model has them at 44%, and that gap is the whole story of this match for us.
Start with the defence. Bournemouth concede 2.17 goals per match, more than a goal a game worse than Sturm's 1.12. Their attack is no better either, at 1.17 per match against Sturm's 1.25. Bournemouth have scored none of their goals after the 60th minute, yet 46% of what they concede comes in that final half hour. That is not how a side that kills games off looks.
Sturm take more shots, 15.8 a match to 12.8, though they hit the target less often. They also win 7.6 corners a match to Bournemouth's 4.7, so set pieces give them an outlet even with a depleted forward line.
Why do we still lean home, then? The absences. Ten Sturm players are out, which strips away most of their goal threat apart from Diakité up front and Seidl's passing.
For in-play football betting, the timing data gives a clear plan. If Bournemouth lead at the break, hold your nerve. Their scoring dries up after the hour, so the live betting price on a late Sturm goal is worth a look. If it is level at half-time, the draw becomes a real runner, because Bournemouth do most of their scoring before the interval. If Sturm score first, the Bournemouth price will drift sharply, and we would not chase it.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Three goals from 499 minutes across six appearances make Tavernier Bournemouth's top scorer by a distance. He has also picked up three yellow cards, so he is a live option in the card markets as well as the scorer ones.
Only one goal for the striker, but three assists show where his value lies. He has played 516 minutes across all six games, leading the line and bringing Tavernier into play from the number nine role.
Three goals from three appearances and just 136 minutes is a striking return. With so many Sturm forwards missing he should get far more game time here, and he is the likeliest source of a Sturm goal.
Five assists in eight appearances put Seidl level with the best creator in the competition. He has played 565 minutes and links Sturm's midfield to Diakité, so expect their counters to run through him.
Bournemouth's goals lean heavily on one man, and Sturm's creativity on another. Marcus Tavernier has three of Bournemouth's six goals this season, while Evanilson is the chief supplier with three assists. For Sturm, Simon Seidl matches the competition's top assist count with five, and Oumar Diakité has three goals in only 136 minutes. With Weiper and Jatta injured, Diakité should lead the line, which makes him the one to watch for any Sturm scorer angle.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. AFC Bournemouth: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Sturm Graz: Austrian Bundesliga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.


The goal figures point to a defensive weakness the market is ignoring. Bournemouth concede 2.17 goals per match, almost double Sturm's 1.12, and that 1.05 gap is the widest on this page. At the other end there is nothing in it. Bournemouth score 1.17 per match and Sturm 1.25, a difference of just 0.08.
For the bet, Bournemouth are not the attacking force their price implies, and Sturm's back line is solid enough to keep this close. That is why we want the visitors on the handicap, rather than Bournemouth giving away a goal at 1.49 or two goals at 2.20.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.


Sample: AFC Bournemouth, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Sturm Graz, Austrian Bundesliga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.
This section shapes our in-play plan. Bournemouth have not scored a single goal after the 60th minute, none of their seven, while 4 of their 13 conceded came between 76 and 90 minutes. Their goals bunch up late in the first half, with three of the seven arriving between 31 and 45.
Sturm spread theirs evenly, with two in every 15-minute band from the 31st minute onwards, and they have not conceded between 46 and 60. They do leak late, though, with three of their nine conceded after the 75th minute. For anyone betting on football in-running, a Sturm goal in the last quarter of an hour is a stronger angle than a late Bournemouth one.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: AFC Bournemouth, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Sturm Graz, Austrian Bundesliga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.
Possession will not settle this one, with Bournemouth on 48% and Sturm on 49%. Sturm look better on paper for volume, taking 15.8 shots a match against Bournemouth's 12.8. Bournemouth are the sharper shooters, landing 39% of their attempts on target to Sturm's 29%, which is why they still get more shots on target, 5.0 to 4.6.
For the bet, we read this as an even contest in open play, with Bournemouth better at turning chances into work for the goalkeeper. It points to a narrow result rather than a rout, and it supports the handicap pick over any big Bournemouth margin.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | AFC Bournemouth | Sturm Graz | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 83% | 88% | 86% |
| 2.5 | 67% | 38% | 52% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 12% | 31% |
| Both teams score | 83% | 50% | 66% |
Sample: AFC Bournemouth, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Sturm Graz, Austrian Bundesliga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.
Here the two clubs pull in opposite directions, and that split is our reason for going under. 67% of Bournemouth matches have gone over 2.5 goals, against just 38% of Sturm's, a 29-point gap that averages out at 52%. The bookies have plumped for the Bournemouth side of that, offering only 1.37 on the over. We think 3.10 on under 2.5 is the better bet, given Sturm's missing forwards and our 1-0 prediction.
The higher lines strengthen the case. Only 12% of Sturm games have topped 3.5 goals, compared with half of Bournemouth's. Both teams scored in 83% of Bournemouth games but only half of Sturm's, so we would leave the both-teams-to-score market alone.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: AFC Bournemouth, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Sturm Graz, Austrian Bundesliga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.
The card markets lean towards Bournemouth picking up the bookings. Bournemouth average 3.0 yellow cards a match, against Sturm's 2.4, which gives a combined 5.4 per game. Fouls are almost level at 12.5 and 12.0. Sturm are the only side with red cards on their record, at 0.3 per match, and Vallci, who was sent off this season, is injured anyway.
Corners are the more interesting market. Sturm win 7.6 a match and Bournemouth concede 4.0, while Bournemouth win 4.7 and Sturm concede 4.9. The sides win 12.3 corners per game between them, and Sturm look the bet to win the corner count.
Verified 12/10/2026.
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.


Sample: AFC Bournemouth, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 6 matches; Sturm Graz, Austrian Bundesliga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.
The trends back a cautious line on Bournemouth. 71% of Bournemouth's league goals come in the first half, none come after the hour, and they concede 46% of their goals after the 60th minute. A Bournemouth lead looks fragile, and second-half goals look more likely to go Sturm's way than the hosts'.
Sturm are more balanced, scoring 40% of their goals before the break and 40% after the 60th minute. Their current run is short. They are unbeaten in just one, the win over Austria Wien, which came after the defeat to Salzburg. That hardly screams momentum, but this is a side that keeps scoring late against a home team that fades. If Sturm trail by one with 20 minutes left, the draw is worth a punt.
Verified 12/10/2026.
UEFA Europa League Fixtures
Thursday 15 October
-
AZ Alkmaar v Hapoel Be'er Sheva
17:45 -
Union Saint-Gilloise v Real Sociedad
17:45 -
Torreense v Sunderland
17:45 -
Lech Poznań v Bayer 04 Leverkusen
17:45 -
Sparta Praha v Lillestrøm
17:45 -
Celje v Omonia Nicosia
17:45 -
Salzburg v AC Milan
17:45 -
Dinamo Zagreb v Anderlecht
20:00 -
Olympique de Marseille v Olympiacos
20:00 -
Celta de Vigo v Juventus
20:00 -
Rennes v OFI Crete
20:00 -
Jagiellonia Białystok v Ararat-Armenia
20:00 -
TSG Hoffenheim v Beşiktaş
20:00 -
Ferencváros v Viktoria Plzeň
20:00 -
NEC Nijmegen v Levski Sofia
20:00
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz Frequently Asked Questions
AFC Bournemouth v Sturm Graz kicks off on Thursday 15 October 2026 at 20:00 (Ireland Time) at Vitality Stadium, in the league phase, Matchday 2 of the UEFA Europa League.
The fixture is live on Premier Sports.
Our model favours Bournemouth at 44%, with the draw at 27% and Sturm Graz at 29%. The most likely score is 1-0 to Bournemouth, and our safest pick is Bournemouth or the draw at 71%.
Bournemouth are without Alex Scott, Kluivert, Adli, Brooks, Kroupi and Araujo, with Milosavljevic and Dennis doubtful. Sturm Graz have ten out, including Weiper, Jatta, Mamageishvili, Vallci and Kiteishvili, with Wlodarczyk, Kayombo and Geyrhofer suspended.
We expect a low-scoring game, with 1-0 our predicted score. Bournemouth games tend to produce goals, but only 38% of Sturm's have gone over 2.5, and our pick is under 2.5 at 3.10.


