

Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Prediction
Our prediction for this match leans towards Espanyol, and we know that will raise a few eyebrows. Our model gives the home side 41% against 36% for Atlético de Madrid, with the draw on 23%. A 2-1 home win is the single likeliest score. The bookmakers see it very differently: Atlético are 1.76 and Espanyol drift out to 4.50. That gap is the whole reason this game is worth a closer look. A five point edge is no landslide, so the 64% on Espanyol or the draw is the steadier way to back the view. Atlético arrive on five straight wins, and nobody should pretend this is a comfortable call. Our pick is Espanyol to win 2-1, with Espanyol or the draw as the sensible cover.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Atlético de Madrid +2
Handicap betting with Atlético +2 only loses if Espanyol win by three or more, and nothing in this data hints at that. None of the last four meetings was decided by more than two goals, and Espanyol's matches have topped 3.5 goals just 12% of the time. Atlético also concede only 1 per match. At 1.03 it is a banker for a bigger slip rather than a standalone bet.
Over 2.5 goals
Atlético's league games have gone over 2.5 goals 88% of the time and Espanyol's 62%, an average of 75%. The over under betting price of 1.81 implies something closer to 55%, which makes this the strongest value on the card. Every match either side has played this season has produced at least two goals.
Espanyol or draw
Our model makes Espanyol the likelier winner, and the draw adds another 23%. Espanyol beat Atlético 2-1 and drew 1-1 in their last two home meetings, and half of the last four games between these clubs finished level. Their poor home record this season is the real risk.
Three bets stand out, and they share one belief: this match will have goals, and Espanyol are better than their price. The sports betting odds make Atlético 1.76 to win. That leans hard on their recent run and ignores how Espanyol have handled them at home lately. The handicap and double chance lines let us back that view without needing an outright home win.
Verified 13/10/2026.
UpcomingMatch result
Total
Other lines (6)
Handicap
Other lines (5)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Key Stats
These three numbers point to one kind of match: open, with goals at both ends and a late sting. Atlético de Madrid's league games have gone over 2.5 goals 88% of the time, a huge share across eight matches. Espanyol have seen both teams score in 75% of theirs. Half of Atlético's goals have come after the 60th minute, so anyone backing goals should not panic if the first hour is tight.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Recent Form


Form says Atlético, and loudly. Atlético de Madrid have won all of their last five matches, scoring 13 and conceding just 2. That run includes a 2-1 win over Real Madrid and a 4-0 hammering of Osasuna, and their latest outing was a 2-0 win against Manchester United. On the road in the league they have won three of four and have not drawn once.
Espanyol's picture is grimmer. They have one win in five, and two straight defeats to Elche (3-1) and Rayo Vallecano (2-1) came before a 1-1 draw with Málaga steadied things slightly. Six goals scored and seven conceded tells you they are leaking. At home they have lost half of their four league games and won just one. That is the strongest argument against our model, and we will not hide from it.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 7 | +27 | 24 |
WWWWW
|
| 2 | Atlético de Madrid Atlético de Madrid is the away team in this article. | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 19 |
WWWWL
|
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 |
WDWWW
|
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
WLWWL
|
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
DLWWD
|
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
WWLWD
|
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
LDLLW
|
| 8 | Deportivo A Coruña | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 10 |
LDLDW
|
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
DWDDD
|
| 10 | Athletic Club | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 |
DDWWL
|
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 8 |
LWWLL
|
| 12 | Espanyol Espanyol is the home team in this article. | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | +0 | 8 |
DLLWD
|
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
DWLWL
|
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
LWLDD
|
| 15 | Racing Santander | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
DLLWL
|
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
LDLLL
|
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 |
DLLDW
|
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 6 |
DWLDL
|
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 |
DLWLL
|
| 20 | Málaga | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
DLLDD
|
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Head-to-Head
The head to head is where Espanyol's case gets real. The last four meetings have produced one win each and two draws, and Espanyol are unbeaten in their last two home games against Atlético. They won 2-1 in August 2025 and drew 1-1 in March 2025. The most recent meeting went Atlético's way, 4-2 at their own ground in February, which shows how quickly this fixture can open up. Half of the meetings ended level, so the draw side of our double chance tip is very much alive.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Team News

-
Kike GarcíaMuscle injury, ruled out.Verified 13/10Injury

Espanyol are without Kike García, who is out with a muscle injury. The blow is softer than it sounds, since our data shows no league minutes for him this season, and Roberto Fernández leads the line regardless. Atlético report a clean bill of health, with nobody out and no doubts, so they can pick from strength after five wins on the bounce. We expect both sides to set up in a 4-2-3-1.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol and Atlético de Madrid Match Preview
Strip away the model for a second and the raw numbers belong to Atlético. They average 2.25 goals per match to Espanyol's 1.38, take 17.5 shots to 13.0 and hold 59% of the ball. So why does our model still edge Espanyol? The head to head and the shape of these games give the home side real routes to a result. The betting odds of 1.76 on Atlético already price in every bit of that dominance, and then some.
The timing data is the key. Espanyol score 64% of their goals before the break, while Atlético have managed just 28% of theirs in the first half and half after the hour. Espanyol, worryingly, ship 45% of what they concede after the 60th minute, and 4 of their 11 have come in the last quarter hour. This is a game that should start on Espanyol's terms and finish on Atlético's.
That makes it a great one for betting on football in play. If Espanyol score early, as their numbers suggest they might, the live betting price on Atlético will drift. With 7 of Atlético's 18 goals arriving after the 75th minute, that is the moment to back them or a late goal. If Atlético score first, Espanyol's 2.1 corners per match and their late defending suggest there is no comeback worth chasing, and the over becomes the play instead.
Our 2-1 call rests on Espanyol landing an early blow and hanging on through a nervy finish. It is a narrow path, but at 4.50 it is priced as if it barely exists.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Eight appearances, 695 minutes and 6 goals, more than half of his club's total. If our 2-1 call lands, he is the likeliest name on the scoresheet, and those minutes show he barely comes off.
His 5 assists match the competition's best, and he has played 618 minutes across all 8 league games. Espanyol win only 2.1 corners a match, so his delivery from open play is what feeds Roberto Fernández.
Four goals and 2 assists in 498 minutes make Baena Atlético's top scorer. He has featured in all 8 league games, and with Atlético finishing matches so strongly, he is the man most likely to punish a tiring defence.
A defender with 2 assists, Hancko gives Atlético a second threat from deep. He has played all 8 games for 573 minutes with a single booking, a calm presence in a back line conceding just 1 per match.
Espanyol's attack runs through two men. Roberto Fernández has scored 6 of Espanyol's 11 league goals, and Javi Hernández has supplied 5 assists, level with the top mark in the competition. Take either out of the game and Espanyol look toothless. Atlético spread the load far wider: nine different players have scored their 18 goals, with Álex Baena leading on 4 and nobody carrying the attack alone. That depth is exactly why they keep finding goals late on.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Espanyol: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Atlético de Madrid: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches.


Goals are the safest angle in this fixture, and the per match numbers back that up. Atlético score 2.25 a game and concede 1, while Espanyol score and concede 1.38 each. Put Atlético's attack against a defence that leaks that steadily and you are looking at plenty of action. On the road Atlético still manage 2 per away match while letting in 1.25.
The home figures are even livelier. Espanyol's home matches have averaged three goals a game, 1.5 at each end, which sits nicely with our 2-1 prediction and the over 2.5 tip.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.


Sample: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches per club.
For in play punters, the minute bands matter more than anything else on this page. Espanyol are a fast-starting side: 3 of their 11 goals came in the opening 15 minutes, and they have not conceded once between the 31st and 60th minutes. Their problem is the finish. Espanyol have conceded 4 of their 11 goals in the final 15 minutes.
Atlético are the mirror image. They have yet to concede in the first half hour of a league game, and 7 of Atlético's 18 goals have arrived after the 75th minute. If the score is level heading into the last quarter of an hour, Atlético or another goal is where we would be looking.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches per club.
Atlético will have the ball and the chances. The question is whether Espanyol can make their fewer openings count. Atlético take 17.5 shots per match to Espanyol's 13.0, and the gap on target is wider again at 6.5 against 3.9. Atlético land 37% of their efforts on target compared with Espanyol's 30%, and they enjoy 59% possession to Espanyol's 49%.
None of that kills our Espanyol lean, since a home side with a sharp striker can live on fewer shots. It does explain why the LaLiga odds price the visitors so short. Expect Espanyol to sit a little deeper and pick their moments.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Espanyol | Atlético de Madrid | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 2.5 | 62% | 88% | 75% |
| 3.5 | 12% | 38% | 25% |
| Both teams score | 75% | 50% | 62% |
Sample: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches per club.
Over under betting is where we have the most confidence. Every league match for both sides this season has had at least two goals, so the 1.26 on over 1.5 is short for good reason. The over 2.5 line holds the real value. Atlético's games have cleared it 88% of the time and Espanyol's 62%, an average of 75% against a price of 1.81.
Over 3.5 is a step too far for us. Espanyol have topped it in just 12% of their matches and Atlético in 38%, so the 3.00 does not tempt us. Both teams have scored in 75% of Espanyol's games and half of Atlético's, which fits a 2-1 script perfectly.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches per club.
Espanyol are the side giving away the fouls. They commit 16.9 per match against Atlético's 12.6, and Espanyol average 3.1 yellow cards a game, well over Atlético's 1.9. With the combined figure at 5.0 per match, cards markets lean towards a busy game. Clemens Riedel already has 4 bookings in 453 minutes.
Corners tell the territorial story. Atlético win 5.6 a match, while Espanyol win only 2.1 and concede 4.6. Backing Atlético in the corners markets makes plenty of sense even if you share our view on the result.
Verified 13/10/2026.
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.


Sample: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches per club.
The streaks are lopsided. Atlético de Madrid have won five matches in a row, while Espanyol's current run is a single game without defeat after the Málaga draw. A gap of four matches between those streaks is why the market leans so hard on the visitors.
The scoring trends are the sharper read, though. Espanyol score 64% of their goals in the first half and only 27% after the hour, yet they concede 45% of theirs after the 60th minute. Atlético score just 28% before the break and half after the 60th. Put those together and a first half Espanyol lead is perfectly plausible, but backing it to hold all the way would take a brave punter.
Verified 13/10/2026.
LaLiga Fixtures
Friday 16 October
-
Deportivo A Coruña v Levante
20:00
Saturday 17 October
-
Villarreal v Elche
15:15 -
Valencia v Athletic Club
20:00
Sunday 18 October
-
Osasuna v Racing Santander
13:00 -
Celta de Vigo v Deportivo Alavés
15:15 -
Málaga v Real Sociedad
17:30
Monday 19 October
-
Getafe v Rayo Vallecano
20:00
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid Frequently Asked Questions
Espanyol v Atlético de Madrid kicks off on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 13:00 (Ireland Time) at RCDE Stadium, in matchday 9 of the LaLiga.
The fixture is live on Premier Sports.
Our model leans towards Espanyol at 41%, with Atlético de Madrid on 36% and the draw on 23%. The likeliest score is 2-1 to Espanyol, although the bookmakers have Atlético as clear favourites at 1.76.
Espanyol are without Kike García, who is out with a muscle injury. Atlético de Madrid have no absences or doubts reported.
Plenty. Both sides have seen at least two goals in every league game this season, and the card averages 75% for over 2.5. Our 2-1 prediction fits that, and we like the over at 1.81.















