

St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Prediction
Our prediction for this match leans towards St Patrick's Athletic, though not as heavily as the market does. Our model makes St Pat's 51% favourites, with 1-0 the most likely scoreline. The draw sits at 27% and Shelbourne get 22%. That 29-point gap between the two sides is real. It comes from a home team that has been miserly and a visiting team that leaks goals more often. Where we part company with the bookmakers is the price. At 1.61, St Pat's are being treated as a side that wins close to two games in every three, and our numbers simply do not stretch that far. A narrow home win is the call. The safer angle is the 78% for St Pat's or the draw, because Shelbourne on the road rarely lose but draw a lot.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
St Patrick's Athletic or draw
St Pat's have won 10 of their 16 home league games and lost only three, conceding 0.62 per home match. Shelbourne draw half their away games, so a stalemate is a live outcome here and this bet covers it.
Shelbourne +2
None of the last ten meetings between these clubs was decided by more than a single goal. Only a St Pat's win by two clear goals beats this, against a Shelbourne side that has lost just two of 16 away games.
Under 2.5 goals
Only 34% of St Pat's games have gone over 2.5 goals, and they have conceded 0.4 per match across their last five. Our 1-0 projection sits comfortably inside this line, and 2.02 pays well for it.
All three of our bets point the same way: a tight, low-scoring game that St Pat's edge or that ends level. The betting odds on the straight home win at 1.61 are too short for a side our model rates at 51%, so we would rather build protection into the bet than chase the headline price. Our first pick is St Patrick's Athletic or the draw, which lands 78% of the time on our numbers. For handicap betting, Shelbourne with a two-goal start at 1.42 is the sturdiest price on the card. In over under betting, the under 2.5 at 2.02 is the best-priced angle in the whole of the football betting on this match, given how St Pat's games usually play out.
Verified 14/10/2026.
UpcomingSt Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (6)
Handicap
Other lines (3)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Key Stats
These numbers describe a home side that controls games at its own ground. St Pat's have won 63% of their 16 home matches this season and score 1.94 goals per home match, the kind of output that makes a home double chance feel comfortable.
The warning sign sits on the other side. Shelbourne's games are rarely shut down: 73% of their 33 league matches have had both teams scoring. Expect them to give St Pat's a problem or two even if they end up beaten.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Recent Form


Form tilts towards St Pat's, though Shelbourne arrive in decent spirits. St Patrick's Athletic have won four of their last five, scoring nine and conceding two. Three straight wins followed the 2-0 defeat to Waterford, including a 4-0 win over Dundalk and a 2-0 win against Shamrock Rovers. Four clean sheets in those five games is what drives our lean towards the under, and their home record of 10 wins, three draws and three defeats from 16 backs it up.
Shelbourne's run is choppier: two wins, a draw and two defeats, with ten goals scored and seven let in. They hammered Sligo Rovers 5-1 last time out, but defeats of 1-0 to Derry City and 2-1 to Drogheda United came only weeks earlier. Shelbourne have drawn half of their 16 away games and lost just two. That is exactly why the draw keeps hanging around this fixture.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shamrock Rovers | 33 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 54 | 33 | +21 | 65 |
WWWLD
|
| 2 | St Patrick's Athletic St Patrick's Athletic is the home team in this article. | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 52 | 25 | +27 | 59 |
WWWLW
|
| 3 | Bohemians | 33 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 58 | 40 | +18 | 59 |
LWWWW
|
| 4 | Shelbourne Shelbourne is the away team in this article. | 33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 47 | 46 | +1 | 43 |
WDWLL
|
| 5 | Derry City | 32 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 45 | 42 | +3 | 41 |
WDWDL
|
| 6 | Dundalk | 33 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 50 | 55 | -5 | 41 |
LLLDW
|
| 7 | Galway United | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 42 | 48 | -6 | 38 |
DLWLD
|
| 8 | Waterford FC | 32 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 44 | 54 | -10 | 34 |
LDDWD
|
| 9 | Drogheda United | 33 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 39 | 54 | -15 | 34 |
LLWWL
|
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 25 | 59 | -34 | 23 |
LLLLL
|
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Head-to-Head
History is the one column that favours the visitors, and it shapes our handicap angle. Shelbourne have won half of the last ten meetings, with St Pat's taking three and two finishing level. The margins tell the bigger story: none of the ten was decided by more than one goal, and five finished 1-0 to either side or 0-0.
One awkward detail for the home side: of the four of these meetings played at St Pat's, they lost three and drew the other. They did win the most recent clash, 2-1 at Shelbourne in August.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Team News

-
Simon PowerKnee injury, ruled out. He has played only 14 minutes this season.Verified 14/10Injury
-
Ronan BoyceUnknown injury, a doubt and not confirmed.Verified 14/10Doubt

-
Wessel SpeelKnee injury, a doubt and not confirmed. He is Shelbourne's first-choice goalkeeper this season.Verified 14/10Doubt
-
John MartinUnknown injury, a doubt and not confirmed. He has eight league goals.Verified 14/10Doubt
St Pat's are close to full strength. Simon Power is out with a knee injury, but he has played only 14 minutes all season, and Ronan Boyce is a doubt. Shelbourne have more to sweat on. Goalkeeper Wessel Speel has a knee problem, and John Martin, their second-top scorer with eight, is also a doubt. Losing Martin would take a real chunk of Shelbourne's goal threat, so check the team sheets before backing anything on their side.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic and Shelbourne Match Preview
Our case for St Pat's rests on defence rather than flair. St Pat's concede 0.78 goals per match to Shelbourne's 1.39, a gap of 0.61 that dwarfs the 0.2 between their scoring rates. At home it tightens again to 0.62 conceded per game, and four of their last five have been clean sheets. Shelbourne score freely enough at 1.42 a game, but they do it in matches that stay open at both ends.
That contrast is the whole puzzle. Shelbourne's games clear 2.5 goals 61% of the time and St Pat's only 34%. Our model trusts the home pattern, which is why 1-0 comes out on top. The hosts carry the bigger threat too, with 17.3 shots and 5.7 on target per match against 14.3 and 4.3. Where the sports betting odds overreach is the outright home win. A price of 1.61 implies more certainty than a 51% call, and Shelbourne losing only two of 16 away games is not something to wave away.
In play, the first quarter of an hour is when St Pat's wobble, with seven of their 25 goals conceded arriving in that spell. If Shelbourne strike early, the live betting price on St Pat's will drift. With 11 of the home side's 52 goals coming after the 75th minute, that drift could be worth taking. If St Pat's score first instead, Shelbourne have managed just three goals from 47 between the 16th and 30th minutes, which suggests they will not hit back quickly.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Key Players
Season figures, 2026.
Edmondson is the workhorse up front, with 32 appearances and 2,203 minutes. His ten goals have come with only one assist, which marks him out as the finisher in this partnership and the obvious name if you fancy a St Pat's scorer.
Keena's numbers catch the eye: ten goals and four assists from only 1,338 minutes, far fewer than his strike partner. If he starts alongside Edmondson, St Pat's have the sharper attacking edge in this contest by some distance.
Wood is Shelbourne's main source of goals from midfield, with ten scored and five set up in 24 appearances. That is 10 of their 47 league goals, and he will need to find space against a very stingy home defence.
Kelly brings rare goal threat from defence, with seven goals and five assists in 29 appearances. His nine yellow cards make him the likeliest booking on the pitch, especially if Shelbourne end up chasing this game late on.
The scoring load is split evenly at St Pat's, and that depth matters against a Shelbourne defence conceding 1.39 a game. Ryan Edmondson and Aidan Keena have ten league goals apiece, so 20 of the club's 52 come from the front two. Shelbourne get their goals from deeper. Harry Wood has ten and defender Daniel Kelly seven, and with John Martin a doubt those two carry even more of the burden.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. St Patrick's Athletic: League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shelbourne: League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.


The goals data points firmly to the under and to St Pat's keeping the visitors quiet. St Pat's concede just 0.78 goals per match, while Shelbourne let in 1.39. The attacking numbers are much closer at 1.62 against 1.42, so the difference between these sides sits almost entirely at the back.
At their own ground the scoring gap opens up. St Pat's average 1.94 per home match and concede 0.62, while Shelbourne manage 1.38 per away match and concede 1.12. Put those together and you get a 1-0 or 2-0 home win rather than a shootout. That is why we prefer under 2.5 to anything on the overs.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.


Sample: St Patrick's Athletic, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shelbourne, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.
The timing data gives us a live plan. St Pat's have conceded seven of their 25 goals in the first 15 minutes, and another seven between the 61st and 75th, so those are the two windows where Shelbourne's chances peak. Outside those spells St Pat's are hard to break, letting in one goal from 16 to 30 and one from 46 to 60. Their own scoring peaks late, with 11 of 52 goals after the 75th minute.
Shelbourne go quiet from 16 to 30, with three goals of 47, then score 29 of their 47 after the break. If the game is level going into the last half hour, a late St Pat's goal is the bet we would look at.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: St Patrick's Athletic, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shelbourne, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.
St Pat's should have the better of the chances, and the numbers suggest they will be more accurate with them. St Pat's average 17.3 shots and 5.7 on target per match, against 14.3 and 4.3 for Shelbourne. That gives the hosts three extra efforts a game, and they hit the target with a third of their shots compared with 30% for the visitors.
Possession barely separates them at 55% to 53%, so both sides like the ball and this could be a patient contest in midfield. For a 1-0 call the shot edge matters more than the possession, because St Pat's create more without needing to dominate.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | St Patrick's Athletic | Shelbourne | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 75% | 76% | 76% |
| 2.5 | 34% | 61% | 48% |
| 3.5 | 28% | 30% | 29% |
| Both teams score | 38% | 73% | 56% |
Sample: St Patrick's Athletic, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shelbourne, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.
This is where the two clubs pull in opposite directions, and we side with the home pattern. Only 34% of St Pat's matches have gone over 2.5 goals, against 61% of Shelbourne's. That 27-point gap averages out at 48%, which makes the under at 2.02 the better side of the line.
The lower lines barely split them. With 75% and 76% of their games passing 1.5 goals, a 0-0 is unlikely and the under 1.5 at 3.80 is a stretch. Over 3.5 lands in only 28% and 30% of their games. Both teams scoring is the real divide, at 38% for St Pat's against 73% for Shelbourne, and with the hosts this stingy we would not back it.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: St Patrick's Athletic, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shelbourne, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.
Shelbourne are the side who pick up the cards. Shelbourne average 3.2 yellow cards per match, double St Pat's 1.6. Foul counts are close at 11.2 to 10.1, so the visitors are not much busier; they simply get punished more for it.
Combined, these teams average 4.8 yellows and 21.3 fouls a game, and red cards are rare at 0.1 between them. Corners are tight as well, with 5.8 won per game for St Pat's and 5.2 for Shelbourne, adding up to 11.0. If Shelbourne are chasing the game in the last 20 minutes, expect their card count to climb.
Verified 14/10/2026.
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.


Sample: St Patrick's Athletic, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 32 matches; Shelbourne, League of Ireland Premier Division · 2026 season · 33 matches.
Both sides arrive unbeaten in three, but those runs look different. St Pat's have won three in a row, while Shelbourne's sequence includes a 1-1 draw with Galway United between wins over Dundalk and Sligo Rovers. The home side's run comes with clean sheets. The visitors' run came with goals flying in at both ends.
The bigger split is when they score. St Pat's are balanced, with 48% of their goals before the break and 35% after the hour. Shelbourne are a second-half side: just 38% of their goals arrive in the first half and 40% come after the 60th minute. A St Pat's lead at half time is therefore not as safe as it looks, and we would hold the double chance rather than pile into the home win after the interval.
Verified 14/10/2026.
League of Ireland Premier Division Fixtures
Friday 16 October
-
Drogheda United v Derry City
19:45 -
Bohemians v Waterford FC
19:45
Saturday 17 October
-
Sligo Rovers v Dundalk
19:45
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne Frequently Asked Questions
St Patrick's Athletic v Shelbourne kicks off on Friday 16 October 2026 at 19:45 (Ireland Time) at Richmond Park, in matchday 34 of the League of Ireland Premier Division.
The fixture is live on Virgin Media Two on television and via LOITV online.
Our model favours St Patrick's Athletic at 51%, with the draw at 27% and Shelbourne at 22%. We expect a 1-0 home win, and St Pat's or the draw is our preferred bet.
St Pat's will be without Simon Power, who has a knee injury, and Ronan Boyce is a doubt. Shelbourne have two doubts in goalkeeper Wessel Speel and striker John Martin, their second-top scorer.
Not many, in our view. Our 1-0 projection and St Pat's record of just 34% of games going over 2.5 goals point to the under at 2.02. That holds even though Shelbourne's matches clear that line 61% of the time.















