Como v Manchester United Prediction
Our prediction sits right on the fence, and we're happy to say so. The model gives Como 36% and Manchester United 36%, with the draw at 28%, so there is nothing at all between the two sides on our numbers. Our most likely score is 1-1, and the draw trails either win by only eight points, which tells you how tight we think this is. The market sees it differently. It prices Como as favourites at 2.30, with United out at 2.90 and the draw at 3.70. That looks like a lot of faith in home advantage. Our figures give 64% to Como or the draw and the same 64% to United or the draw, which is why we'd rather build around the stalemate than pick a winner outright.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Como or draw
Como haven't lost at home this season, with a win and a draw from two, and they've let in just 0.5 goals per home match. United haven't won any of their last five. Our 1-1 projection lands this one as well as a Como win.
Under 2.5 goals
United's matches drive this pick. Only 29% of their games have gone over 2.5 goals, against 57% for Como, and the two average out at 43%. At 2.20 the under is the side of the line we want, and our 1-1 sits comfortably inside it.
Both card picks survive a 1-1, and that's deliberate. Como or the draw at 64% is our banker, while under 2.5 goals at 2.20 is the value play in the over under betting, because United simply don't do high scoring games.
Our third angle is handicap betting. Manchester United +1 at 1.60 pays if United win or draw. Our model puts that at 64%, a touch above the 62.5% the price implies. Como +1 at 1.40 covers the mirror outcome, but that price is shorter than our numbers justify. If you want one more ticket that fits our read of the football betting market here, Manchester United +1 at 1.60 is our handicap pick, and it cashes on the same 1-1 as everything else.
Verified 18/10/2026.
UpcomingComo v Manchester United Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (7)
Handicap
Other lines (4)
Odds can change. Check the sportsbook for the latest odds before you bet.
Como v Manchester United Key Stats
These three numbers point the same way: goals at both ends, and late ones from United. Como have seen both teams score in 71% of their Serie A matches, so backing a clean sheet for either side means fighting the data.
United's season is back-loaded. 60% of Manchester United's goals have come after the 60th minute, and half of what they concede arrives in that same closing period. Whatever happens early, the final half hour should decide this one.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Recent Form

Como come in with the better form, though not by much. They've won two of their last five, drawn one and lost two, with seven scored and seven conceded. The latest was a sharp 3-1 win away to Fiorentina, straight after a 3-2 defeat away to Feyenoord. At home they're unbeaten in two this season. They beat Parma 2-1 and drew 0-0 with Roma, conceding just 0.5 goals per home match.
United are the bigger worry. Manchester United have not won any of their last five matches, with three draws and two defeats, five scored and eight conceded. All three draws finished 1-1, including the most recent at Leeds. On the road they've drawn two and lost one of three, letting in 1.5 per away match. A side that keeps drawing 1-1 is exactly why that scoreline tops our list.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st to 9th not shown · 9 clubs | ||||||||||
| 10, Knockout play-off | FC Bayern München | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 4 | |
| 11, Knockout play-off | Shakhtar Donetsk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
| 12, Knockout play-off | ComoHome Como is the home team in this article. | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | |
| 13, Knockout play-off | Manchester UnitedAway Manchester United is the away team in this article. | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | |
| 14, Knockout play-off | Villarreal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
| 15, Knockout play-off | Atlético de Madrid | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
| 16th to 36th not shown · 21 clubs | ||||||||||
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Team News

-
Assane DiaoHamstring strain, ruled out.Verified 18/10Injury
-
Jayden AddaiListed as ineligible, out.Verified 18/10Suspended
-
Adrian LahdoListed as ineligible, out.Verified 18/10Suspended
-
Manuel UgarteCruciate ligament tear, a doubt and not confirmed.Verified 18/10Doubt
Como are the more stretched side. Assane Diao is out with a hamstring strain, which takes two goals and an assist out of their attacking midfield. Jayden Addai and Adrian Lahdo are both listed as ineligible. United's only concern is Manuel Ugarte, a doubt with a cruciate ligament tear.
We expect both sides in a 4-2-3-1. For Como that means Nico Paz behind Anastasios Douvikas, and for United Bruno Fernandes feeding Matheus Cunha.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como and Manchester United Match Preview
Strip the names away and Como look the better side on paper. They score 1.71 per match to United's 1.43 and concede only 1 per match against United's 1.43. They also take 21.7 shots a game with 6.9 on target, where United manage 19.7 and 5.0. So why does our model keep it level? Because the timing of the goals tells a different story to the totals.
Como do their damage before half time. 67% of their goals arrive in the first half, and they have yet to score between the hour mark and the 75th minute. United are the opposite: they haven't scored in the opening 30 minutes all season, and 60% of their goals come after the 60th. United also leak late, with four of their ten conceded arriving in the final 15 minutes, so the closing stages could swing either way.
That shapes how we'd play it in running. If Como go ahead in the first half, which is when they tend to score, the live betting odds on United will drift. That's the moment to look at United or the draw, rather than before kick off. If it's still goalless at the hour, the under 2.5 looks stronger again, because Como have scored just two of their 12 goals after the 60th minute. The Champions League odds have Como at 2.30, and we think that's a shade short. We expect an early Como goal and a late United reply for 1-1.
Como v Manchester United Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Como's top scorer with three goals from seven appearances. He has played only 498 minutes, so he isn't always there at the finish. With two thirds of Como's goals coming before the break, he is the early scorer angle.
The creative centre of Como's side, with two goals and two assists in 570 minutes. He has played all seven league matches with just one booking, and Diao's absence pushes even more of the attacking load onto him.
He has played all 630 minutes from seven appearances, matching the competition's highest minutes tally, and leads United with four goals. If United's usual late surge arrives, he's the man most likely to finish it off.
Only one goal in 506 minutes, but his two assists make him United's chief creator. Expect him to drop deep and feed Mbeumo rather than finish moves himself, which suits a side that builds pressure as the game wears on.
Como spread the load, and that softens the blow of losing Diao. Their 12 goals have come from seven different scorers, with Anastasios Douvikas on three and Nico Paz adding two assists to his two goals. United are far narrower. Bryan Mbeumo and Bruno Fernandes have seven of the eight goals on the scorers list, and Matheus Cunha is the main supplier with two assists. Keep Mbeumo quiet and United's threat shrinks to almost nothing.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Como: Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches; Manchester United: Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches.

The season figures favour Como at both ends, though not by enough to make them a confident pick. Como score 1.71 per match and concede just 1, while United score and concede 1.43 apiece. That's an edge of 0.28 in attack and 0.43 at the back for the Italians.
Add the two scoring rates together and you get over three goals a game, which sounds like an overs match. The venue split says otherwise. United's away games produce 1 scored and 1.5 conceded per away match. Como's home games are tighter still, at 1 scored and 0.5 conceded per home match. Those venue numbers drag the total down, and that's the case for the under.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.

Sample: Como, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches; Manchester United, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches.
If you're betting in running, the clock matters more than anything else here. Como's goals arrive between the 16th and 45th minute: eight of their 12 have come in that spell. They're vulnerable then too, conceding three of their seven between the 16th and 30th.
United barely show up early, with nothing scored in the first half hour all season, before six of their ten goals arrive after the hour. United concede four of their ten goals in the final 15 minutes, so a late goal at either end is very much in play. A Como lead at the break is no reason to tear up a draw ticket.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: Como, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches; Manchester United, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches.
Como will have the ball and the shots, and that explains why the market makes them favourites. They average 61% possession and 21.7 shots, landing 6.9 on target, so 32% of their efforts test the keeper. United's 56% and 19.7 shots look close, but only 5.0 are on target, a 25% rate.
Como put 1.9 more shots on target per match than United, and that's a real gap. Our worry is that it doesn't turn into goals late, when Como's pressure tends to dry up. For the sports betting odds on shots, Como are the side to follow. For the result, we still wouldn't take them at the short price.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Como | Manchester United | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 86% | 86% |
| 2.5 | 57% | 29% | 43% |
| 3.5 | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Both teams score | 71% | 71% | 71% |
Sample: Como, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches; Manchester United, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches.
The goal lines point to a narrow game with both sides scoring. Each club has gone over 1.5 goals in 86% of matches, and both teams have scored in 71% of each side's games. Past that, the picture splits. Como's matches go over 2.5 at 57%, United's only 29%, and the average lands at 43%.
Only 29% of either side's matches have gone over 3.5 goals. That's a 1-1 or 2-1 profile, and it's why we sit on under 2.5 at 2.20 rather than chase the overs, which the betting odds price at 1.66. If you want a safer line, under 3.5 at 1.45 matches the data closely, though there's little value left in it.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: Como, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches; Manchester United, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches.
Don't expect a card fest. The two sides combine for 3.0 yellow cards per match, Como on 1.3 and United on 1.7, and neither has had a red all season. Fouls total 18.2, with United slightly more physical at 9.6 to Como's 8.6.
Corners are the more interesting market. Como win 7.3 corners per match and United 6.1, a combined 13.4. United concede only 3.6 corners a game, though, so Como's count could come in under their usual average. With so little happening in the book on either side, we'd leave the card markets alone.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Como v Manchester United Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.

Sample: Como, Serie A · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches; Manchester United, Premier League · 2026/2027 season · 7 matches.
Neither side arrives on a run worth backing. Como won their last match and United avoided defeat in theirs, but each run covers just one game of the last five. That's thin.
The timing trends are much stronger. Como have scored 67% of their goals in the first half and only 17% after the 60th minute. United have scored just 20% before the break and 60% after the hour, and they concede half their goals after the 60th as well. For betting on football in play, that's the pattern to watch: Como to lead at the break, United to come back. Backing Como at half time and the draw at full time puts your money on exactly what both seasons say should happen.
Verified 18/10/2026.
UEFA Champions League Fixtures
20 Tuesday October
21 Wednesday October
Como v Manchester United Frequently Asked Questions
Como v Manchester United kicks off on Wednesday 21 October 2026 at 17:45 (Ireland Time) at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, in the league phase, Matchday 3 of the UEFA Champions League.
The fixture is live on TNT Sports 2.
Our model has it dead level, with Como 36%, Manchester United 36% and the draw 28%. 1-1 is the most likely score, and our best bet is Como or the draw at 64%.
Como are without Assane Diao, who has a hamstring strain, while Jayden Addai and Adrian Lahdo are listed as ineligible. Manuel Ugarte is a doubt for United with a cruciate ligament tear.
Not many. On average only 43% of the two sides' matches have gone over 2.5 goals, so our pick is under 2.5. Both teams have scored in 71% of each side's games, which is why 1-1 tops our list.


















