Celtic v Celta de Vigo Prediction
Our model has Celtic as clear favourites at home. It gives them a 62% chance of winning, puts the draw at 26% and leaves only 12% for a Celta Vigo victory. That 50-point gap between the two winning outcomes is a big statement, and the predicted 1-0 matches the pattern of this tie: Celtic win their home games, and Celta have drawn every LaLiga away game this season without winning one. The surprise is that the market reads it the other way, with Celtic at 3.00 and Celta at 2.35. Our prediction: Celtic to win, with 1-0 the most likely score. If you add the draw, the home side cover 88% of outcomes in our numbers. That leaves Celta needing a performance they have not produced on the road so far.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Both teams to score: No
Each club sees both sides score in only 44% of matches. Celtic concede 0.56 per match, and Celta have averaged a quarter of a goal in their away league games. One side failing to score looks the more likely story, and it fits our 1-0.
Under 2.5 goals
Celta's games go over 2.5 just a third of the time, and their four LaLiga away games have averaged half a goal in total. Celtic will create plenty, but against a side this stingy on the road, 2.00 on the under looks generous.
Celtic to win
Celtic have won three of their four league games at home, scoring 2.6 and conceding 0.6 per game there. Celta have yet to win away in LaLiga and travel without three of their scorers. At 3.00 against our 62%, this is the value bet.
All three of our angles point the same way: a home win from a tight game rather than a goal fest. The standout is Celtic to win at 3.00. Our model gives them 62%, while those Europa League odds imply roughly a one-in-three shot, and no bigger gap between our view and the market shows up anywhere on the card. The goals markets back up the same picture. Celta's matches have gone over 2.5 only 33% of the time, and both clubs see both teams score in just 44% of their games.
Verified 18/10/2026.
UpcomingMatch result
Total
Other lines (6)
Handicap
Other lines (4)
Odds can change. Check the sportsbook for the latest odds before you bet.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Recent Form

Celtic's form line looks rough at a glance, but the context matters. They have won two of their last five and lost three, but those defeats came at Benfica and against Rangers and Ferencváros, and the most recent result was a 7-1 hammering of Hearts. Celtic have won three of their four league games at home, scoring 2.6 per home match, and that is the record that counts on Thursday.
Celta's run looks steadier on paper, with two wins, a draw and two defeats, and only four goals conceded in five. Their problem is travel. Celta have drawn all four of their LaLiga away games this season, scoring just 0.25 per away match, and they also lost 1-0 at Omonia Nicosia. A side that hardly scores away from home is a poor fit for the price the betting odds put on them.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Standings
| Pos | Team | Pl | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st to 26th not shown · 26 clubs | ||||||||||
| 27 | NEC Nijmegen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 | |
| 28 | Anderlecht | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
| 29 | Celta de VigoAway Celta de Vigo is the away team in this article. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
| 30 | TSG Hoffenheim | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 | |
| 31 | Viktoria Plzeň | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 | |
| 32 | Olympique de Marseille | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 | |
| 33 | CelticHome Celtic is the home team in this article. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | |
| 34 | Ararat-Armenia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | |
| 35 | Celje | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
| 36 | Lech Poznań | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 | |
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Head-to-Head
Last 2 meetings
There is almost nothing to go on here, and we would not lean on it. The clubs have met only twice, both times in 2002. Celtic won 1-0 at home on 27 November, and Celta won the return 2-1 on 11 December, so it is one win each and no draws. The only previous meeting at Celtic's ground finished 1-0 to the home side, the exact score our model predicts this time. That is a nice coincidence and not much more. More than two decades on, with completely different squads, this season's numbers carry far more weight.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Team News
-
Alistair JohnstonLeg injury, ruled out.Verified 18/10Injury

-
Pablo DuránCalf problems, ruled out.Verified 18/10Injury
-
Borja IglesiasHamstring injury, ruled out.Verified 18/10Injury
-
Miguel RománKnee injury, ruled out.Verified 18/10Injury
-
Carl StarfeltHamstring injury, ruled out.Verified 18/10Injury
Celta arrive with the bigger injury list, four players ruled out against Celtic's one, and it cuts straight into their goals. Pablo Durán (calf), Miguel Román (knee), Carl Starfelt and Borja Iglesias (both hamstring) all miss out. Celta are without players who have scored four of their ten goals this season, and Román's two assists go with him. Celtic lose Alistair Johnston to a leg injury, but he has played only 136 minutes, so their back four barely changes.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic and Celta de Vigo Match Preview
Our model and the market disagree sharply here, and we side with the model. Celtic are 62% favourites in our numbers but priced at 3.00, which treats them as outsiders. On this season's evidence that looks wrong. Celtic average 2.56 goals per match and concede 0.56, while Celta score 1.11 and concede 0.78. Celtic also take 20.3 shots a game to Celta's 9.4 and keep 60% of the ball.
For anyone wary of the straight win, handicap betting offers a safer route. Celtic +1 at 1.59 pays on a home win or a draw, which our model puts at 88%. Celta have drawn every LaLiga away game this season, so even their most likely good result away from home lands on the right side of that line for Celtic backers.
Timing shapes the in-play plan. Celtic score 61% of their goals before the break and have netted six of their 23 in the opening 15 minutes. Celta, meanwhile, have shipped three of their seven between the 16th and 30th minute. If Celtic lead by the half-hour, the live betting odds on a home win will have shortened too far to be worth chasing. At that point we would switch to under 2.5, because Celtic score only 13% of their goals after the hour and tend to ease off. If Celta keep it level to half-time, Celtic's price drifts, and that is the moment to take the home win in play.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Six goals and three assists in 654 minutes, level with the competition's top scorer. Celtic do most of their scoring before half-time, which makes him our pick to open the scoring at Celtic Park.
Five goals and five assists in 591 minutes, and no Celtic player has set up more. He does both jobs, and against a Celta back line without Starfelt, his passing could be what unlocks a tight game.
Celta's joint top scorer on two goals from nine appearances and 549 minutes. With Pablo Durán and Iglesias injured he leads the line almost alone, and Celta's 3.2 shots on target a game give him little to work with.
Two assists in 440 minutes make him Celta's joint top creator. With Román sidelined, more of the creative load falls on him, and Celtic's 0.56 goals conceded per match is a hard wall to break down.
Celtic's attack runs through two men. Benjamin Nygren has six goals and Camilo Durán five, and Durán adds five assists to Nygren's three. Nygren and Durán have 19 goal involvements between them this season. Nobody is putting Nygren alongside the best Celtic players of all time just yet, but six goals in 654 minutes from midfield is a serious return. Celta's threat is much thinner. Ferran Jutglà has two goals and Hugo Álvarez two assists, and with Román and Pablo Durán injured, there is little support around them.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Celtic: Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Celta de Vigo: LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

The goals numbers lean heavily one way. Celtic score 2.56 per match and concede 0.56, a gap of two goals a game in their favour. Celta score 1.11 and concede 0.78, which describes a side that keeps games tight rather than one that wins them comfortably.
Away from home it gets starker. Celta score 0.25 per away match and concede the same, while Celtic score 2.6 per home game. For anyone betting on football totals, those venue numbers matter most. Celtic will create chances, but Celta's road games barely produce a goal between the two sides, which is why we prefer a narrow home win to anything high-scoring.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.

Sample: Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Celta de Vigo, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.
The minute data says to get in early on Celtic. Celtic have scored 14 of their 23 goals in the first half, six of them in the opening 15 minutes, and they have not conceded once in that opening spell all season. Their output then drops away, with only three goals after the hour.
Celta are different. They have shipped three of their seven goals conceded between the 16th and 30th minute, although Celtic have scored only once in that window themselves. Celta also score late: six of their ten goals have come after half-time, spread evenly across the last three periods. A narrow Celtic lead going into the final half-hour is therefore never completely safe, and that is worth keeping in mind before backing the home side in play.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Celta de Vigo, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.
This is where the price looks most out of line. Celtic average 20.3 shots and 9.2 on target per match, against Celta's 9.4 and 3.2. That is close to three times as many efforts on target. Celtic are more accurate as well, landing 45% of their shots on target to Celta's 34%, and they average 60% possession, ten points more than Celta.
A team that controls the ball and the shot count this heavily at home should not be priced as the outsider. The one caution is that shot volume does not always turn into goals against a deep, organised side. That is why we pair the home win with the under rather than backing a rout.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Celtic | Celta de Vigo | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| 2.5 | 56% | 33% | 44% |
| 3.5 | 22% | 11% | 16% |
| Both teams score | 44% | 44% | 44% |
Sample: Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Celta de Vigo, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.
The goal lines point to a tighter game than Celtic's scoring rate suggests. Celta's matches have gone over 2.5 goals just 33% of the time, compared with 56% for Celtic, and the card averages the two at 44%. Higher lines show it even more clearly: only 22% of Celtic games and 11% of Celta games have gone over 3.5.
Both clubs go over 1.5 goals in 67% of their matches, so a goalless draw is unlikely, and both teams score in 44% of each side's games. The sports betting odds price under 2.5 at 2.00, an implied 50%, and with the combined over share sitting at 44%, the under carries a small edge on these numbers. Under 3.5 at 1.38 is the steadier line for anyone who wants less risk.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Celta de Vigo, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.
This is not a match for big card plays. The two sides combine for 3.2 yellow cards per match, and red cards are rare: Celtic average none and Celta 0.1. Celta commit 12.2 fouls a game to Celtic's 10.7, and Yoel Lago already has four yellows, which makes him the likeliest name in the book.
Corners are the stronger angle. Celtic win 9.0 corners per match while Celta win just 2.8, and Celta concede 4.7 per game. Backing Celtic on the corner handicap suits a side that should have most of the ball and the territory.
Verified 18/10/2026.
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.

Sample: Celtic, Scottish Premiership · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Celta de Vigo, LaLiga · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.
The trend rows tell us both teams come in off a win and not much more. Celtic beat Hearts 7-1 and Celta beat Alavés 2-1, so each unbeaten run stands at a single game. Timing is the more useful trend. 61% of Celtic's goals come in the first half and only 13% after the 60th minute. Celta are evenly split, with 40% of their goals before the break and another 40% after the hour.
That gives in-play punters two scenarios. If Celtic score early, the second half could be a slow affair, which suits the under. If the game is still level after an hour, Celta's habit of scoring late makes the draw a real runner, and its price will keep shortening as the clock runs down.
Verified 18/10/2026.
UEFA Europa League Fixtures
22 Thursday October
Celtic v Celta de Vigo Frequently Asked Questions
Celtic v Celta de Vigo kicks off on Thursday 22 October 2026 at 20:00 (Ireland Time) at Celtic Park, in the league phase, Matchday 3 of the UEFA Europa League.
The fixture is live on Premier Sports.
Our model makes Celtic 62% favourites, with the draw at 26% and Celta Vigo at 12%. We think 1-0 to Celtic is the most likely score.
Celtic are without Alistair Johnston, who has a leg injury. Celta are missing four players: Pablo Durán (calf), Miguel Román (knee), and Carl Starfelt and Borja Iglesias (both hamstring).
Not many. Celtic score freely at home, but Celta's LaLiga away games have averaged half a goal in total, and the two clubs' over 2.5 shares average 44%. We lean towards under 2.5 goals.


















