

Stoke City v Middlesbrough Prediction
Our prediction leans towards Middlesbrough, even with Stoke in the best run of their season. Our model gives the visitors a 42% chance of winning against 32% for Stoke, with the draw at 26%. 0-1 to Middlesbrough is the most likely scoreline. That ten-point gap is not huge, but it is real, and it rests on more than reputation. Boro have taken three of the last five meetings, they average 17.1 shots a game to Stoke's 11.8, and they have not lost in four. Stoke deserve respect for going unbeaten in five, yet their last three wins all came by a single goal. We make Middlesbrough the pick, with a narrow away win the result we expect.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Betting Tips
Selections suggested by our editorial team
Middlesbrough or draw
Boro are unbeaten in four and have won three of the last five meetings, including both recent visits to Stoke. Away from home they have drawn half of their four games, so taking the draw alongside the win suits how their away days actually go.
Stoke City +1.5
This only loses if Middlesbrough win by two or more. Stoke have not lost in five, concede just 0.75 per home match and have won three straight by a single goal. Boro score 1.25 per away game, so a heavy away win looks unlikely.
Under 2.5 goals
Our most likely score is 0-1. Stoke concede only 0.75 a game at home, and Middlesbrough's away matches have averaged 2.5 goals in total, right on this line. It goes against the season shares, but the venue data supports it.
Our three picks hang off one idea: Middlesbrough are the better side, but this does not need to be a shootout. Our best bet is Middlesbrough or the draw at 68%. Alongside it we have Stoke +1.5 in the handicap betting and under 2.5 in the over under betting, both built around the model's 0-1. The under is the bold call, since 78% of Stoke's games and 67% of Boro's have gone over 2.5, but the venue numbers back it.
Verified 11/10/2026.
UpcomingStoke City v Middlesbrough Betting Odds
Match result
Total
Other lines (7)
Handicap
Other lines (5)
Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Key Stats
Two of the three headline numbers point one way, and the third pulls against it. Middlesbrough have won 60% of the last five meetings with Stoke, which supports our lean towards the away side. Stoke's own games are the complication. 78% of their nine Championship matches have gone over 2.5 goals, and the same share have seen both teams score. Stoke rarely keep things quiet, so anyone backing the under should go in knowing the season trend is against them.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Recent Form


Form says Stoke, and nobody should pretend otherwise. Stoke are unbeaten in five, with four wins and 11 goals scored, and they have conceded just four in that spell. Three straight 2-1 wins over Bolton, Sheffield United and Watford followed a 1-1 with Cardiff and a 4-0 thumping of Charlton. Those margins are worth noticing, though, because Stoke are winning narrowly. At home they have three wins from four, scoring two a game and conceding 0.75.
Middlesbrough's run reads messier. Two wins, two draws and a defeat have brought nine scored and ten conceded, with the 3-0 loss to Crystal Palace doing most of the damage. Since then they are unbeaten in four. That run includes a 4-3 against Norwich, draws with Millwall and Birmingham, and a 1-0 over Wolves last time out. Middlesbrough have drawn half of their four away games, which is exactly why we lean on the double chance rather than the straight win.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Head-to-Head
The history backs the away side. Middlesbrough have won three of the last five meetings with Stoke, including both of the last two trips to Stoke: 2-1 in January 2026 and 3-1 in February 2025. Stoke's only win in that run was a 5-0 rout away at Middlesbrough in August 2024, and it looks more like an outlier the further it recedes. Since then Stoke have one draw and three defeats against Boro, and they have scored just twice in those four games. That is a poor return for a side that scores freely elsewhere.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Team News


There are no absentees and no doubts on either side, so both managers have full squads to pick from, and injury luck plays no part in this one. Our projected line-ups have Stoke in a 3-4-3 with Galbraith and Bocat in the middle. Middlesbrough line up in a 4-2-3-1 built around Lankshear up front. A full squad matters more to Boro, whose attack leans so heavily on one striker.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City and Middlesbrough Match Preview
Our case for Middlesbrough is about control. Boro average 59% possession and 17.1 shots a game, against Stoke's 45% and 11.8. A gap of more than five shots a match separates a side that dictates games from one that waits for chances. Stoke are efficient with what they get, with 34% of their shots hitting the target, but they simply get less of it.
The clock tells the rest. Stoke score early, with 11 of their 15 goals coming before half-time, and then they fade badly. Stoke have conceded five of their 13 goals in the last 15 minutes. Middlesbrough are the opposite. They have not conceded after the 75th minute all season, and four of their 17 goals have come in that closing spell. If Stoke have not got this won by the break, the late stages belong to the visitors.
Stoke's form is genuine, and three wins from four at home explain why the model still gives them 32%. Still, the Championship odds are likely to respect that five-game unbeaten run, so we see more value in Boro's 68% double chance than in chasing Stoke's streak. The model's 0-1 also chimes with recent meetings, where Stoke have scored twice in four games against this opponent.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Key Players
Season figures, 2026/2027.
Galbraith has played every one of the 810 available minutes, matching the competition's highest total. Three goals and two assists make him Stoke's top scorer. His four yellow cards are a reminder that he plays on the edge in the middle of the park.
Bocat has nine appearances and 722 minutes from midfield, with two goals and two assists. He is Stoke's joint top creator alongside Galbraith, and his output matters in a side where goals come from all over the pitch rather than one striker.
Seven goals in nine games puts Lankshear level with the competition's top scorer. He has played 765 minutes, so Boro lean on him heavily. With no absentees reported, he should lead the line again and is the obvious danger to Stoke's back three.
Conway has three assists in 274 minutes across seven appearances, the most of anyone in this Boro squad. That is half the division's top assist count in a fraction of the minutes. He is the sort of option who can change a game late on.
The individual numbers sharpen the contrast between these sides. Will Lankshear has seven goals, level with the division's top scorer, and that is seven of Middlesbrough's 17. Stoke spread theirs around: nine different players have scored, and nobody has more than Ethan Galbraith's three. That makes Stoke harder to shut down, but it also means they lack a finisher in Lankshear's form. Tommy Conway has three assists from only 274 minutes, while Eric-Junior Bocat has added two goals and two assists from midfield.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Goals Per Match
Goals scored and conceded per match. Stoke City: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches; Middlesbrough: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.


The overall averages point to goals at both ends rather than a shutout. Stoke score 1.67 per match and concede 1.44, while Middlesbrough score 1.89 and concede 1.33. The gaps are small, 0.22 in attack and 0.11 in defence, both in Boro's favour, so on season numbers alone this is tighter than our model suggests.
Where it splits is venue. Stoke concede only 0.75 per home match, roughly half their overall rate, while Boro's 1.25 goals per away game is well below their 1.89 average. That pulls the expected total down, and it is the main reason we are prepared to back the under despite the overall figures.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Goals by 15-Minute Period
Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.


Sample: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches per club.
The timing data hands us an in-play plan. Stoke front-load their goals: eight of their 15 have come in the first half hour, and they have scored only twice between the 46th and 75th minutes. Stoke have shipped 38% of their goals conceded in the final 15 minutes, five of 13, while Middlesbrough have conceded none in that window and scored four.
So if Stoke lead at half-time, the live betting price on Boro to get something out of the game should drift, and that is the moment to take it. If it is level at the break, the late phase favours the away side. Watch the restart too, because Boro concede 42% of their goals between the 46th and 60th minutes.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Shots and Possession
Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.
Sample: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches per club.
This is where Middlesbrough's favouritism comes from. Boro take 17.1 shots a game to Stoke's 11.8 and hold 59% of the ball. That 14-point possession edge should hold up even at Stoke, where the home side will be happy to sit in and counter. Stoke are slightly sharper, with 34% of their efforts on target against Boro's 30%. Over 90 minutes, though, volume beats accuracy, and Boro still put 5.2 shots on target per match against Stoke's 4.0. That territorial edge is the strongest argument for the away side in the sports betting odds, and it fits a game where Stoke defend deep and Boro probe.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score
Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.
| Line | Stoke City | Middlesbrough | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 89% | 78% | 84% |
| 2.5 | 78% | 67% | 72% |
| 3.5 | 33% | 44% | 38% |
| Both teams score | 78% | 78% | 78% |
Sample: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches per club.
Here is the tension in our card. The season shares say goals: 89% of Stoke's games have gone over 1.5 and 78% over 2.5, and 78% of both clubs' matches have had both teams scoring. Boro are slightly more likely to go big, with 44% of their games clearing 3.5 against Stoke's 33%.
The betting odds will be shaped by those shares, which is exactly why the under 2.5 carries value if our 0-1 projection is anywhere close. Over 1.5, at an 84% average, is the safest line on these numbers, while over 3.5 at 38% looks one to avoid. We side with under 2.5, knowing the 72% average over that line is the risk we are taking.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Discipline and Set Pieces
Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.
Sample: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches per club.
Stoke are the side to watch for cards. Stoke pick up 2.4 yellows a game, double Middlesbrough's 1.2, and they commit 14.8 fouls to Boro's 10.1. They have a red card on the record as well, from Maksym Taloverov, while Boro have none. That makes sense for a side with 45% of the ball chasing one that keeps 59%.
Combined, the two clubs average 3.6 yellows and 24.9 fouls a match. Corners lean the visitors' way too, with Boro winning 5.6 per game to Stoke's 4.4, and both sides conceding 5.2.
Verified 11/10/2026.
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Runs and Trends
Numbers that capture each club's current form.


Sample: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches per club.
The streaks favour Stoke, and the scoring patterns favour Boro. Stoke are unbeaten in five and have won three in a row, while Middlesbrough are unbeaten in four after winning last time out. On current runs alone Stoke look the in-form team, and that is the story most punters betting on football will lean into this week.
The halves tell a different tale. 73% of Stoke's goals have come in the first half and only 20% after the 60th minute, whereas Boro split theirs evenly, with 41% in the first half and 41% after the hour. A side that fades against a side that keeps going is a mismatch that grows as the game wears on, and that is why we still lean towards the visitors despite Stoke's run.
Verified 11/10/2026.
EFL Championship Fixtures
Tuesday 13 October
-
Millwall v Swansea City
19:45 -
Cardiff City v Watford
19:45 -
Burnley v Charlton Athletic
19:45 -
Bristol City v Blackburn Rovers
19:45 -
Birmingham City v Preston North End
20:00
Wednesday 14 October
-
Portsmouth v Sheffield United
19:45 -
Norwich City v Southampton
19:45 -
Lincoln City v West Ham United
20:00
Stoke City v Middlesbrough Frequently Asked Questions
Stoke City v Middlesbrough kicks off on Tuesday 13 October 2026 at 20:00 (Ireland Time) at Bet365 Stadium, in matchday 10 of the EFL Championship.
The fixture is live on Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports.
Our prediction is a Middlesbrough win, with 0-1 the most likely score. The model rates Boro at 42%, Stoke at 32% and the draw at 26%, and it makes Middlesbrough or the draw a 68% chance.
Nobody, on current reports. Neither Stoke City nor Middlesbrough has any player listed as absent or as a doubt, so both should be close to full strength.
Both clubs' seasons point to goals, with 78% of Stoke's games going over 2.5. Our model still expects a tight game, though, and we lean towards under 2.5, with 0-1 the likeliest score.


