Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Predictions, Betting Tips and H2H 13/10/2026

-
- Advertisement -spot_img

 EFL Championship · Matchday 10
WOL
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Home
LWLWD
VS
19:45
BOL
Bolton Wanderers
Away
LWWLL
Date
Tuesday 13 October 202619:45 hrs
Stadium
Molineux StadiumWolverhampton
Where to watch
Sky Sports

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Prediction

Our prediction
Win Wolverhampton Wanderers
61%
Draw
20%
Win Bolton Wanderers
19%

Our prediction leans firmly towards Wolves. Our model gives them a 61% chance of winning, Bolton 19% and the draw 20%, and 2-1 to Wolves is the most likely scoreline. The 42-point gap between the two sides comes from home form: Wolves have yet to lose at their own ground this season. Bolton's chance and the draw are split by a single point. That tells you the model sees very few routes to an away win. The bookies are even shorter on Wolves at 1.44, a price that implies roughly 69%, so the straight win is not where the value sits. Wolves or the draw comes in 81% of the time on our numbers, and that is the safer way in.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Our selections

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Betting Tips

Selections suggested by our editorial team

1
Double chance

Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw

Wolves are unbeaten at home this season, with two wins and a draw. Bolton have lost half of their away games and concede 2.5 per away match. It is hard to see this Bolton side leaving with all three points.

Confidence
2
Goals

Over 2.5 goals

Bolton's games clear 2.5 goals 67% of the time and Wolves' games 62%. Bolton ship 2.5 per game on the road and Wolves score 2.33 per home game, so both ends of this fixture point upwards.

Confidence
3
Match result

Wolverhampton Wanderers to win

Wolves score 1.88 a game against a Bolton defence leaking 1.89. They also finish strongly, with four of their 15 goals coming in the last quarter of an hour, exactly when Bolton concede most. The win is logical, just short on price.

Confidence

Our strongest view is that Bolton don't win this, so the double chance on Wolves is the banker. The value, though, sits with goals. Over 2.5 goals at 1.62 is our value pick: that price implies about 62%, and the two clubs' records average 64%.

Handle the straight win with care. At 1.44 the Championship odds on Wolves imply roughly 69%, a fair bit above our 61%, so we'd use it as a building block rather than back it as a single. In handicap betting, our 2-1 lands on the draw at Bolton +1. That pays 3.75 and is worth a small speculative stake.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Upcoming
Sportsbook prices

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Betting Odds

EFL Championship · Kick-off 19:45, Tue 13 Oct

Match result

90 minutes · three ways

Total

goals, full time
2.5 goalsMost even line
Other lines (7)
0.5 goals
1.5 goals
3.5 goals
4.5 goals
5.5 goals
6.5 goals
7.5 goals

Handicap

Full time · three ways
-1 / +1Most even line
Other lines (5)
Wolverhampton Wanderers -4 · Bolton Wanderers +4
Wolverhampton Wanderers -3 · Bolton Wanderers +3
Wolverhampton Wanderers -2 · Bolton Wanderers +2
Wolverhampton Wanderers +1 · Bolton Wanderers -1
Wolverhampton Wanderers +2 · Bolton Wanderers -2
Prices updated 20:37, Mon 12 Oct

Prices can change. Check the sportsbook for the price before you bet.

Recent form

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Recent Form

Wolverhampton Wanderers
2W, 1D and 2L in 5 matches; 4 goals for and 4 against.
LWLWD
10 OCTMiddlesbroughEFL ChampionshipAway0-1
20 SEPTWest Bromwich AlbionEFL ChampionshipHome1-0
16 SEPTEvertonCarabao CupAway0-1
13 SEPTSheffield UnitedEFL ChampionshipAway1-0
06 SEPTBirmingham CityEFL ChampionshipAway2-2
At home · EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 3 matches
3 PL · 2W 1D 0L
WWD
BOL
Bolton Wanderers
2W, 0D and 3L in 5 matches; 8 goals for and 12 against.
LWWLL
10 OCTStoke CityEFL ChampionshipHome1-2
20 SEPTNorwich CityEFL ChampionshipAway4-3
12 SEPTCardiff CityEFL ChampionshipHome1-0
08 SEPTWest Ham UnitedEFL ChampionshipHome2-3
05 SEPTMillwallEFL ChampionshipAway0-4
Away · EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 4 matches
4 PL · 1W 1D 2L
WLLD

The venue split tells you more than the recent form, and that matters for the bet. Wolves arrive off a 1-0 defeat to Middlesbrough on 10 October. Their last five read two wins, a draw and two defeats, with only four goals scored and four conceded. That is 0.8 goals a game, well short of their season rate, and it is the one real worry for anyone backing them.

At home it's a different picture. Wolves are unbeaten in three home league games, winning two and drawing one, while scoring 2.33 per home match and conceding one.

Bolton's run has been chaotic. They beat Cardiff 1-0 and Norwich 4-3, then lost 2-1 to Stoke, and a 4-0 hammering at Millwall sits in there too. That adds up to twelve conceded in five games. Bolton have lost half of their four away games, shipping 2.5 per away match.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Availability

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Team News

WOL
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Confirmed absences
No confirmed absences
Probable line-up
4-4-1-1
José SáKieran TrippierHugo BuenoTotiNasser DjigaMarshall Nyasha MunetsiAndréTommy DoyleRodrigo GomesMateus ManéAdam Armstrong
BOL
Bolton Wanderers
Confirmed absences
  • Luca Stephenson
    Out with a strain in the thigh and gluteal muscles.
    Verified 11/10
    Injury
Probable line-up
4-2-3-1
Gavin BazunuBen DaviesEoin ToalGaizka LarrazabalMax ConwayKyliane DongJosh SheehanThierry GaleRúben RodriguesEthan ErhahonSam Dalby

Wolves have a clean bill, with no absences or doubts reported. We expect a 4-4-1-1, with Fernando López González behind the striker. Bolton lose Luca Stephenson to a thigh and gluteal strain, but he has played only 85 minutes this season, so their 4-2-3-1 is barely touched. Neither side's team news shifts our numbers.

Verified 11/10/2026.

The analysis

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Bolton Wanderers Match Preview

Our case for Wolves rests on the gap in goals rather than the gap in recent form. Wolves outscore Bolton by 0.55 goals a game and concede 0.51 fewer. The home attack averages 1.88, almost exactly what Bolton give up at the other end, and that is why the model lands on 61% and a 2-1.

The timing data is where it gets interesting for in-play punters. Bolton start fast, with half of their 12 goals coming in the opening half hour. Wolves are strongest late, scoring four of their 15 in the final quarter of an hour, and Bolton have shipped six of their 17 in that same window. 59% of the goals Bolton concede come after the 60th minute.

Here is how we'd play it live. If Bolton nick an early goal, the live betting price on Wolves will drift, and that is the moment to take it, because the late pattern favours the home side. If it's level at the hour, Wolves to win becomes a stronger bet than it was before kick-off. If Wolves lead at the break, leave the result alone and look at the overs, since Bolton tend to fade rather than shut up shop.

One caveat. Wolves' last five produced just four goals, so the season averages may flatter them a little. We still trust the home record, and the sports betting odds agree by pricing Wolves at 1.44.

Players to watch

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Key Players

Season figures, 2026/2027.

Fernando López González
 Midfielder · Wolverhampton Wanderers
Goals4
Assists2
Appearances8

Four goals and two assists in 622 minutes make him Wolves' most productive player. We expect him to play off the striker in the 4-4-1-1, and he is the likeliest source of the second goal in our 2-1.

André
 Midfielder · Wolverhampton Wanderers
Assists2
Appearances8
Minutes played670

Nobody at Wolves has played more than his 670 minutes. His two assists put him level with López González and Tommy Doyle as the club's top creator, and he is the base the home side build their play from.

Sam Dalby
 Attacker · Bolton Wanderers
Goals3
Appearances9
Minutes played730

Ever-present with nine appearances and 730 minutes, Dalby shares top spot in Bolton's scoring chart with three goals. If Bolton get the one goal our prediction gives them, he is the obvious candidate to score it.

Max Conway
 Defender · Bolton Wanderers
Assists1
Appearances9
Minutes played646

Another nine-appearance regular, Conway has played 646 minutes in Bolton's back line and chipped in an assist. He has a single yellow card all season, but he'll be busy against a Wolves side that finishes games strongly.

Wolves spread their goals around, with seven different scorers this season, but Fernando López González leads Wolves with four goals and two assists from midfield. That backs up the 2-1 call, because Wolves don't depend on one man. Bolton lean harder on two players: Sam Dalby and Thierry Gale have three goals each and nobody else in the squad has more than one. Keep that pair quiet and Bolton's route to a goal narrows sharply.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Goal output

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Goals Per Match

Goals scored and conceded per match. Wolverhampton Wanderers: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Bolton Wanderers: EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

WOL
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Scored1.88
Conceded1.38
BOL
Bolton Wanderers
Scored1.33
Conceded1.89

The goal averages back the home win and the overs at the same time. Wolves score 1.88 per match while Bolton concede 1.89, so the home attack faces a defence that gives up nearly two a game. At the other end, Bolton score 1.33 and Wolves concede 1.38, which is where the one in our 2-1 comes from.

Add each side's scored and conceded figures together and both clubs' matches average comfortably over three goals. That is the backbone of our over 2.5 pick, and it's why we wouldn't touch the under at 2.30.

Verified 11/10/2026.

When goals arrive

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Goals by 15-Minute Period

Goals scored and conceded by period · shared scale across both panels.

WOL
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Scored
Conceded
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
4
1
BOL
Bolton Wanderers
Scored
Conceded
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
2
6

Sample: Wolverhampton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Bolton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

For anyone betting in-play, the clock matters more than the scoreline in this one. Wolves have scored four of their 15 goals from the 76th minute on, their best spell of any match, and they've let in just one in that period. Their soft patch comes either side of half-time, with three conceded just before the break and three more just after it.

Bolton are the mirror image. They've scored six of their 12 in the first half hour but leaked six of their 17 goals conceded in the final 15 minutes, plus four more between the hour mark and the 75th minute. Nothing has gone in against them in the first quarter of an hour after the restart, which is odd, but the late collapse is the pattern we trust.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Volume and control

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Shots and Possession

Attacking volume, efficiency and control of possession.

Shots per match
WOL
15.5
BOL
14.2
Shots on target per match
WOL
4.2
BOL
4.8
Average possession
WOL
53%
BOL
53%

Sample: Wolverhampton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Bolton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

The shot numbers suggest Bolton are more dangerous than their goals record lets on, which counts against a big Wolves handicap. Wolves fire 15.5 shots a game to Bolton's 14.2, yet Bolton land 34% of their shots on target, compared with Wolves' 27%. That works out at 4.8 on target per match to 4.2.

Possession is level at 53% apiece, so neither side will give up the ball willingly. For us, that points to an open game with chances at both ends rather than Wolves pinning Bolton back. It supports both teams scoring and the over, and it's the reason we'd rather have Wolves or the draw than Wolves by two.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Goal lines

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Goal Lines and Both Teams to Score

Probability of clearing each goal line and of both teams scoring.

Line Wolverhampton Wanderers Bolton Wanderers Average
1.5 62%  67%  64%
2.5 62%  67%  64%
3.5 62%  44%  53%
Both teams score 62%  56%  59%

Sample: Wolverhampton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Bolton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

Over 2.5 is the line we like best in the over under betting market. Bolton's games have gone over 2.5 goals 67% of the time, against 62% for Wolves. That gives an average of 64%, while the price of 1.62 implies about 62%. It is a small edge, but it is an edge.

The Wolves figure is the curious one. They sit at 62% on every line from 1.5 up to 3.5, so when their games open up, they really open up. Bolton drop to 44% over 3.5, so stepping up to that line at 2.50 is too greedy for us. Both teams have scored in 62% of Wolves matches and 56% of Bolton's, a 59% average that sits comfortably alongside our 2-1.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Discipline

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Discipline and Set Pieces

Match friction and corner volume, measured per match.

Yellow cards
1.3
WOL
1.6
BOL
Red cards
0.0
WOL
0.1
BOL
Fouls per match
12.4
WOL
10.7
BOL
Corners for
6.3
WOL
5.9
BOL
Corners against
4.5
WOL
4.9
BOL
Appointed referee: Tim Robinson

Sample: Wolverhampton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Bolton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

Nothing here pushes us towards a cards bet. The two sides combine for 2.9 yellows a game, with Bolton slightly worse at 1.6 to Wolves' 1.3, and red cards are close to non-existent, with Wolves averaging none. Wolves commit more fouls, 12.4 a game to Bolton's 10.7, which is unusual for the favourite.

Corners are a bit more useful. Wolves win 6.3 a game and Bolton concede 4.9, and the two sides' corners won add up to 12.2. If Wolves are chasing late, as their goal timings suggest they often are, expect the count to climb in the final half hour.

Verified 11/10/2026.

Streaks and trends

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Runs and Trends

Numbers that capture each club's current form.

Sample: Wolverhampton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 8 matches; Bolton Wanderers, EFL Championship · 2026/2027 season · 9 matches.

The season trends confirm what the minute bands showed, and they point to a strong second half from the home side. Wolves score 40% of their goals after the 60th minute and concede only 18% in that period. Bolton are the reverse: 58% of their goals arrive before the break, yet 59% of what they concede comes after the hour.

In betting on football, patterns like that are worth more than a tidy form line. If Bolton lead at half-time, a pre-match Wolves bet is far from dead. If Wolves lead, expect them to push on rather than hang on. With 47% of their goals coming in the first half, Wolves are not slow starters. They are strong finishers facing a side that wilts late.

Verified 11/10/2026.

EFL Championship Fixtures

Matchday 10

Tuesday 13 October

Wednesday 14 October

Quick questions

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers Frequently Asked Questions

Q
When is Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers?

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers kicks off on Tuesday 13 October 2026 at 19:45 (Ireland Time) at Molineux Stadium, in matchday 10 of the EFL Championship.

Q
Where can you watch Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers live?

The fixture is live on Sky Sports.

Q
What is the prediction for Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers?

Our model makes Wolves favourites at 61%, with the draw on 20% and Bolton on 19%. The most likely score is 2-1 to Wolves, and Wolves or the draw comes in at 81%.

Q
Which players will miss Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers?

Wolves have no absences or doubts reported. Bolton are without Luca Stephenson, who is out with a strain in the thigh and gluteal muscles.

Q
How many goals are expected in Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers?

We expect plenty. Wolves average 1.88 goals scored a game and Bolton concede 1.89, while the betting odds have over 2.5 at 1.62. Our predicted 2-1 would land that over.

- Advertisement -spot_img

VIEW MORE

- Advertisement -spot_img